?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

MEME TIME YAY!!!!!!!!

Here's a meme snagged from sheryden and everyone else.


Leave me a comment with the corresponding number(s) and I'll tell you:

1 Five ways to my heart.
2 Something I feel strongly about.
3 A book I love.
4 Things I want to say to an ex.
5 Five pet peeves.
6 What I ate today.
7 How important I think education is.
9 Five guys whom I find attractive.
10 My opinion about my body and how comfortable I am with it.
11 What I wore today.
12 My zodiac/horoscope and if I think it fits my personality.
13 Something I always think "what if..." about.
14 Something that I'm proud of.
15 A problem I have had.
16 Five items I lust after.
17 My fears.
18 How I hope my future will be like.
19 Something that I miss.
20 Five words/phrases that make me laugh.
21 Something I'm currently worrying about.
22 Things I like and dislike about myself.
23 A quote I try to live by.
24 Somewhere I'd like to move to or visit.
25 Five weird things that I like.
26 One thing I'm excited for.

(I´ve cut #8 out as I only own cd´s and not an Ipod or MP3 or other Musicgadget;) )

♥hugs♥

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
jesco0307
Sep. 2nd, 2011 08:41 am (UTC)
#4 and #26
pippii
Sep. 2nd, 2011 09:45 am (UTC)
#4
"You SOB for leaving me at a time like that"
(He left the day I told him I had breast cancer, never heard from him again)

#26
StageIt;) Gives me a chance to see Steve concerts♥

♥Hugs
jesco0307
Sep. 2nd, 2011 10:32 am (UTC)
I don't even know what to say to that...actually I do, in three languages - drittsekk. I'm so sorry you had to go through something like that in addition to everything else. *hugs really tight*
pippii
Sep. 2nd, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
Tak min ven...Yeah I guess he was not the one after all...now I count on my friends and Steve and Chris here♥
♥Hugs and kisses♥
kadams27
Sep. 2nd, 2011 09:09 am (UTC)
pippii
Sep. 2nd, 2011 09:54 am (UTC)
"The bare necessities of life will come to you"

(From Disneys JungleBook. I like to think it means, try not to worry to much, things will work out in time)

♥hugs♥

melodious329
Sep. 2nd, 2011 11:34 am (UTC)
#1 and #12
pippii
Sep. 2nd, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)

1. Be a true friend…that is the most important thing to start with - like how I met you
2. Love me, love my weight - I am really overweight as you must know by now, but it will not change much - due to illness and medication, so what you see is what you get.
3-Accept the fact that my Mum, Sarah and my LJ friends are really really important in my life and cannot be replaced-not meaning that no one new can join, but it take some work…
4. Love books
5. Love food and how to cook - it doesn’t have to be fancy, but the love of cooking is big with me.


My birthday is April 8th so I am an Aries
My element is fire and my planet is Mars and my symbol is a Ram.
The Aries is a very violent sign, filled with blood and war and violence, it is a masculine sign.
I never thought about it when I was younger, but in the later years, when there has been so many fights, with blood and violence, in my life, I think it suits me well. Somehow it makes me feel that I can do anything;)
melodious329
Sep. 4th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
:) We're both redheads and both Aries!
pippii
Sep. 4th, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
YAY for Aries, we are not enough in this world;)
As for Redheads....mine was dyed and after I lost my hair to chemo, the hair I got after has been gray:)
But redheads rules!!
♥hugs
deanvica23
Sep. 2nd, 2011 12:16 pm (UTC)
10,25,24,16

I wanted the 4 and 26 but you answered. It suckkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk.Hope see a day concert of steve with you.
pippii
Sep. 3rd, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)
10
I am overweight as you all should know by now…I have been all my life. I have never actually paid much attention to my body, as people that I met didn’t made a big deal out of it - that was just whom I was--so it is now too…I know I am overweight, and I really do eat healthy, but I can’t do much exercise due to my side effects from the cancer treatment and all the medication I take…but I think that the people that love me, love me for whom I am, and not for what my weight is.

16
1. Steve Carlsons new live CD
2. A flatscreen TV - but the one I have works just fine, so it will not happen soon.
3. A wok
4. Nice picture frames
5. More bookcases

24
If I should move to another country it would be Scotland;) I
I would love to visit a lot of countries to meet all my lovely LJ friends, if I did it would bring me around the world.

25
1. Rubber Ducks
2. Second-hand shops
3. Cold fried herring with mayonnaise on rye bread
4. The feeling of butter or fat on my hands when I cook
5. Stewed cabbage with cinnamon and sugar (That is something so special, that it is only eaten in a part of North Jutland where I live)

Read the other answers;)
I would love to go to a concert with you some day.
♥hugs♥
a_phoenixdragon
Sep. 2nd, 2011 01:18 pm (UTC)
14, 16 & 23!

*Cuddles*
pippii
Sep. 3rd, 2011 03:37 pm (UTC)

14
The influence I have on Sarah...I am her God Mother, but more than that I am her Favourite Aunt and I feel a big responsibility in giving my values to her…not that I am raising her, but there are some things that her parents can’t teach her and I feel proud that she takes something’s after me.

16
1. Steve Carlsons new live CD
2. A flatscreen TV - but the one I have works just fine, so it will not happen soon.
3. A wok
4. Nice picture frames
5. More bookcases

23
“If your knees aren't green by the end of the day, you ought to seriously re-examine your life.”
Not litterally, but there has to be a proof, that you have lived the day

♥huggles♥
jodean80
Sep. 2nd, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
5 and 20, please :)
pippii
Sep. 3rd, 2011 03:50 pm (UTC)
Here you are honey♥

5
1. People rambling on and on at their cell phones at the bus
2, People that do not say thank you, if you do something for them.
3. People that stand in doorways and block it, so I cannot get through
4. People that throw litter on the street
5. When you stand in line at the supermarket, and someone cuts in because ”they do not have much in their basket”


20.
1.Superoptimægtifantafenomenalistisk
(From Disneys Mary Poppins the Danish version)
2. Dude
3. Aardvark (sorry for the poor animal)
4. Nathan Ford: Did you just kill a guy with an appetizer?
Eliot Spencer: [shrugs] I dunno. Maybe.
5. ”What´s Up Doc?” (bugs Bunny)

♥hugs♥
sheryden
Sep. 2nd, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
9 and 19 :)
pippii
Sep. 3rd, 2011 02:29 pm (UTC)
9

1. Jared Padalecki
2. Steve Carlson
3. Timothy Hutton
4. Harrison Ford
5. Kenneth Branagh

(Sure Christian Kane and Jensen Ackles too, but there had to be someone else on the list for once I thought)

19

Sometime I miss me…The Annette I was until I turned 26 and my two only girlfriends died within seven weeks….(Marie was my soul mate, we met in first grade and was best friend for 20 years, until she got killed by a truck running her down. Sally I knew for two years, she died from breast cancer at the age of 37...) it changed me a lot as I spend years getting through the loss. When I got breast cancer myself, it changed me again..so in a way I am still the Annette I always was with the qualities I always had…but there was a time where I was more carefree and such..and sometimes I miss that Annette. Does that make any sense?
elebridith
Sep. 2nd, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
3!
pippii
Sep. 3rd, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)

Not going with the usual ones I always pick, like Harry Potter, LOTR or Little Women and such, I will go with

Mark Twains ”Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”.
Huck Finn became my first crush or boyfriend, as I fell in love with him when I read the book when I was ten. I still love him and love reading the book over and over again.
elebridith
Sep. 5th, 2011 11:23 am (UTC)
Awesome choice! I gotta re-read that some time:-)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com