?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

First of all thank you so much to all of you that send me the lovely Sunflower V-gifts. I know I didn’t get to thank you all when I got them, but they made me really happy and I am so pleased that you thought of me when you send them.

I sometime have a big problem with the V-gifts, don’t get me wrong, I love getting them and sending them,. Just sometime, when you get five free ones who do you send to? I want to send to all my F-list, let you all know that I think of you and that I wanted to give you something. I have worked out a system though…Most of the time I send to the ones on my f-list that need it the most..that doesn’t mean that I don’t want to give the rest of you a gift, and sometime I just give at random or if someone are awesome..what I think here, is that I want all of you to know that I want to give you a V-gift even if I don’t do it….does this make any sense??

As for Christmas presents..I know it might be to early to think about Christmas, but then again December is 3 months away..
As most of you know by now I am officially a disability pensioner and that will never change..That means that I get an income every month and that is good… now I got a letter from the housing association concerning my heat and water bills for the year - we get this every year - mine is good, I’ve paid to much and get around 2100kr back (283 Euro or 406 Dollars)




So that means Christmas presents!! What I want to know now is..Are there anyone of you here that positively DO NOT want a present or a card!! Some of you do not have any saying as I have already ordered/ bought yours;) (and the few of you where I do not have your addresses will get Paid Time;) But if anyone feel bad about receiving anything let me know
I hope you all know that I do not expect anything in return - though a card is always nice - but I don’t do it because I have to…I do it because I want to.

Rubber ducks…either you love them and think it is all fun, or you hate them and feel annoyed about yet another post that mention J2, Clif, Twitter and #Ducknation;)

I overcame my shyness towards approaching celebrities and I found a duck in my collection - you do now I collect them right - made a protection charm for it and send it…





And it made it over there alive!!!


Family now



What can I say about my sis..as you know she lost her “high prised job”, the forth or fifth lately..
Now a couple of month later, she is beginning to feel how “The other Side” live…like you and me and how my parents have been and how my Mum live now..
Suddenly she has to choose between things, seeing how it is to have no money for all the luxury that she is used too.
(First she left her husband, the one with the big income, and then she lost her job from a firm that had not even started up before it crashed.)

Mum has been looking after my sis´ girls a few times the past few weeks. First she had to go to a lecture and today she had to go to Copenhagen for a lecture, so Mum will pick up the girls from school and stay until she comes home.
Talked to Mum today as she asked me to go feed Balder..I asked what my sis was up to today and then Mum said; She is going to feel important at a lecture in Copenhagen today..I laughed and then Mum went; noooo I didn’t say that..Me; Yes you did and that is awesome, just let out how you feel about her right now..Mum; yes..yes I did;)

What this is all about, that for the first time since my sis moved out from My Parents, she has to live the life of “ordinary” people..she has always lived a life where she bought what she wanted when she wanted it..went on holidays, got jobs that paid triple what she is worth - she is a social worker and not that great at it..got a husband with a well paid job…Now then ,she is divorced and unemployed and I cannot find it in my heart to feel sorry for her….

♥Love you♥

Comments

( 51 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
bflyw
Aug. 31st, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
V-gifts...... I have even been lousy at sending the free ones... mostly because I don't discover it before it's too late. :-) But I see what you mean. When I DO discover it, I don't know who to choose. I mean, I keep my flist trimmed - so everyone on it is "diserving" of getting a thank you from me!

ducknation - I think it's just fun! Pure fun silliness! I know there is a duck with my name on it there somewhere! :-)

About your sister.... yeah....... I really have nothing to say other than "good for your mom to actually let out what she thinks and feel about it!"
pippii
Aug. 31st, 2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
It´s the same with me and the V-gifts, I want to give everyone a gift;)
YAY, I thought it was fun with the ducks, I like the idea with the charity.
Thank you.
♥Klemmer♥

(you are on the Christmas list just so you know^^)
dreamers_dh
Aug. 31st, 2011 10:06 am (UTC)
Ducknation: I don't get the whole thing but I can live with everyone who is very excited about it. I wouldn't send any duck but I like reading of everyone who sees his duck *g* In fact you are the second person who discovered her duck in that picture! *giggles*

Christmas presents: I don't want one. I don't want any free paid time or something like that. I'm very happy if you make yourself a few nice days. Oh, and if you want to send me a card and maybe get one from me I'll send you my adress.
Last year I didn't want any cards and some friends send me nevertheless a few. I put them in my kitchen and every morning I could look at them and I loved it really much. So cards are okay. Presents are not okay *grin*

Oh, and my adress: I hope I can move in the next few weeks so I don't really have my new adress right now. I'll give it as soon as I got it
pippii
Aug. 31st, 2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
LOL I got so excited when I found my duck;)

No present for you, but a card then..I´ll wait for your new address..is it a long move or in the same town or what?

♥hugs♥
(no subject) - dreamers_dh - Aug. 31st, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
theron09
Aug. 31st, 2011 10:12 am (UTC)
I've been so bad at keeping up with v-gifts and birthday wishes lately - I need to get back on track with it!

Yay for your duck getting there!
pippii
Aug. 31st, 2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
I have written all birthdays and anniversaries and stuff on the calender in the hall way, so I see it every day..otherwise I forget it..

I got so excited for my duck;)
♥hugs♥
elebridith
Aug. 31st, 2011 10:15 am (UTC)
I know the problem with the free v-gifts! I try to pick those friends who really need a cheer-up, and distribute the others as good as possible. :-)

The ducky made it!

Yay for your mum! *applauds*

If you are okay with only getting a card back... I definitely plan to send out some again this year. *nods*

*hugs*
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 09:07 am (UTC)
It made it yes;)

Thank you honey, I´m glad she starts talking like that...

I love cards you know that, and I have your present^^
♥hugs♥
(no subject) - elebridith - Sep. 5th, 2011 12:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
jojothecr
Aug. 31st, 2011 10:38 am (UTC)
V-gifts... Most of all I don't understand why they have to be so expensive. I understand if it's for charity, have no problem with that. The problem is that I love sending them - not only the free ones - but I don't like 'stealing' money from my account, you know? I have $1 (20 Czech crowns) lying here and there, but I can't actually use them, right? I think that we pay quite a lot for paid accounts and that LJ isn't as well-working as it used to, therefore we should at least get more free V-gifts. Five really isn't enough. Okay, that was long, sorry.

Ducknation was funny, now it's almost annoying. I mean, I sent one, too, doubt that it'll arrive, but maybe it's time they call it off? You know I ignore Twitter for the most of time, but over and over I find myself reading Clif's tweets to see if they got my duck. I should stop that, too, it's getting on my nerves.

I cannot find it in my heart to feel sorry for her….
And don't even try. It doesn't make you a bad person, she is the bad person. All the things she said in the past... this is karma.

*hugs*
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 09:11 am (UTC)
LOL thats ok I know what you mean;)

I think the duck thing will stop now that the Con is over..I hope your duck makes it.

Karma that is right and she brought this on herself.

♥huggles♥
jesco0307
Aug. 31st, 2011 10:46 am (UTC)
Wait, there are free v-gifts? How did I not know that...and how do I find them if I have any? Honestly, I feel stupid right now...

I take a card or a present :). I do like presents...I hope I manage to send cards out this year, I totally sucked last year. But I'll try...

Your mum is awesome! Good for her...and you!

*klemmer*
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 09:14 am (UTC)
There are Sunflovers if you go to your page, goes to Home and then Livejournal Shop, scroll down and you´ll find it..you can send five for free...

Ohhh I have an idea for your present so thats great, I would love a card...

I´m glad Mum started speaking her mind now...

♥Klemmer♥
silkmoth101
Aug. 31st, 2011 11:50 am (UTC)
I try the same thing you do when I send out the free v-gifts; try to cheer up those who need it most. I think that's an A-Okay-system! :)

About your sister: How the mighty have fallen. I wouldn't feel sorry either!

pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 09:08 am (UTC)
Thank you honey I think so too - on both subjects.

♥Kisses♥
buzziecat
Aug. 31st, 2011 12:52 pm (UTC)
You sound very chipper. :) Good for you.
Your mom gets to see her grandchildren so that is probably something she enjoys. Otherwise, good for her that she can see your sister for whom she is - and say it! -and you too can tell her it's OK. Your sister? She made her own bed and now has to sleep in it.

Ducks - didn't know you collect them.
Christmas - you are so thoughtful to think of others and so far ahead too. :))

xoxo

buzzie
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you Buzzie♥
Mum love being with the grandkids,and that is the important thing.
I´ve been collecting ducks for a few years, I think they are sooooo cute;)
LOL I already have your Christmas present;)
♥hugs and kisses♥
(no subject) - buzziecat - Sep. 1st, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pippii - Sep. 2nd, 2011 07:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzziecat - Sep. 2nd, 2011 11:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pippii - Sep. 2nd, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzziecat - Sep. 2nd, 2011 03:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
sarmsank
Aug. 31st, 2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
You have a heart of gold, it's nice to know that there are still people out there who care so much. Don't change. Your duck is cute.
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for your kind words honey♥
Hugs
aelia1980
Aug. 31st, 2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
Wow, you sent a duck *giggles*. I really haven´t really caught the sense of the whole campaign yet but I love yours, funny little green thing :)

About Christmas, I love pressies but you really don´t need to get me anything. But if you want to send something it will be cherished and loved :)

Your sister... she´s the one who was so mean to you while you were sick, isn´t she? (Can´t really remember if you´ve got more than one sister). Emm yeah... I don´t think you should feel sorry about her. Not at all. If she´s losing her jobs all the time... well, something can´t be quite right with her, so probably it´s her own fault...

pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah I send a duck;) First I thought nooo, but then I thought why not,everyone else does it.
You are sure to get a present honey and a card too;)
No just the one sister, the mean one.
It is her own fault, she just spend money as she wanted, not thinking about consequenses...
♥hugs and kisses♥
rottweiler7692
Aug. 31st, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
I've never really understood how v-gifts work. I should really figure it out and use my free ones. I know what you mean about them though. If I started using them, I'd definitely want to send them to a lot of people.

That is so cool to see your duck with all the others. I finally learned how the ducks started when I watched the Van Con vid, lol.
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
I love the V-gifts, just wished I could give eveyone a gift.

LOL I think the idea with the ducks was cute, and I manned up to send one;)
♥hugs♥
alena2b
Aug. 31st, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
awwww! your ducky made it! So awesome! it's totally cute.

I'm happy it makes you happy about your sis.. it's a living prove of 'what goes around, comes around' :D

here's still close to 30 degrees, so I'm denying the existence of x-mas so far. cause it's summer and I love summer and it will never get cold! there! lol

huuuuuuuuuuuuugs
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Thank youuuuu, I think so too..

So true, so true;)

Well, I have to plan ahead or I get stressed, that´s why;)
♥loooooooove♥♥
jodean80
Aug. 31st, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
Is so cool that your duck got there and you got to see it.
And I loved the charm you put around her neck.
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you honey, yeah I thught it could use a protective charm;)
♥hugs♥
(no subject) - jodean80 - Sep. 2nd, 2011 02:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pippii - Sep. 2nd, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jodean80 - Sep. 2nd, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
a_phoenixdragon
Aug. 31st, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
A wave and hug from Teh Nets is good enough for me for Xmas, bb *kisses you*

HA. Glad she got a taste of how rough it can be...too bad it sounds like she's so thick it'll never sink in that she's a human being like everyone else.

Sorry...I know she's your sister.

*Cuddles you, your Mum, Balder and the girls*
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
LOL I´ll think of something;)

Don´t apologuise, she is a mean and selfish b***h, so you can say what you want.

♥huggles back♥
honeyjojames
Sep. 1st, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
*hugs* I know the feeling with the v-gifts! I either don't know who to send them to, or don't even realise when the free ones are available!
As for Christmas, I can't afford to buy presents, but you will definitely get a card from me! *smishes*
And I'm glad your sister is getting a taste of "real" life now, it sounds like she needs one! I love what your mum said too!
pippii
Sep. 1st, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
I wish I could give V-gifts to all my flist.
You are on the present list and I will love a card from you♥
Thank you honey♥♥
Hugs
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 51 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com