?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wednesday was shopping day, even if not much shopping was done;)
We first visited the historical museum and found some old books from way back when we had witches here in Denmark.
The last witch trial in Denmark was in 1934.


Me, Elly and the witch book

After the museum it was time for lunch - I’ve never realised how many meals you actually have to eat in a day;) Once again Nadia’s sandwich bar….


My parents wanted to adopt her and so did I;)


Lunch

Then a little more shopping, coffee - and tea - and home for a couple of hours rest before the big night!
In honour of Di and Eli I’ve made reservations at “Jensen’s Bøfhus”;)
So we spend 2½ hours inside Jensen’s, eating steak and salad, drinking wine and talking. Then a piece of chokolate cake before we had to leave for the movies.


The famous Bøfhus


The lovely company


Awwww cute



A couple of models at Jensens....


It was “Sherlock Holmes” and how we enjoyed it….the foreigners even survived the subtitles;)
And judging from Eli, I might have squealed when Lord Coward made his entrance;)
My Dad picked us up at 11.30 and it was time for bed…

Thursday was spend at my place just lazing around, eating snacks, talking and watching the last episode of “Leverage”.
We headed for the airport at 5.15 as it had started to snow, and the tunnel here was closed down so we had to go through the town.
The planes got delayed due to technical problems in the check in, but way to soon it was time to say goodbye………

I wish we’ll be able to do it again some time and I would love to meet all of you….I’ve gotten my hands on some money, so I’ll be able to go to England one day soon and me some of you there;)

...we happy few......


Bye Sammy

Tags:

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
paloma1182
Feb. 22nd, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
I LOVEEEE THE PICTURES!!!!

ur cute little face smiling everywhere! i just wanna pinch your rosey beautiful cheeks!!!!!!!!!!!
pippii
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
*blush*
Awwwww Baby-doll, thank you so much♥
Huggles♥♥
ckll
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
My lovely Annette, you seem to have huge fun there ♥
pippii
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetheart, we had...I wish to come visit you one day♥
♥hugs
(no subject) - ckll - Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
angels_cordy
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
The pics are sooo adorable!!!
You girls are all soo beautiful!!!
Thank you sooo much for sharing!
Since I was a kid i used to dream to go to denmark one day!! I used to have a crush on a danish footballer *loool*
*huggles*
pippii
Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Awwww thank you soooo much, I´m so happy that you like my post.
You should visit one day it would be fun. Who was the footballer, maybe I know who he is;)
♥hugs

ps your icon is the sweetest thing♥
(no subject) - angels_cordy - Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
woman_of_
Feb. 22nd, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
AWW! You all look so happy, and really enjoying yourselves!

*huggles*
pippii
Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you honey, it was so nice meeting them in person. I wish I could do that with all of you.
♥hugs and kisses
albertesmor
Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Det ser hyggeligt ud, måtte lige google det hekseri fra 1934.
En morsom historie, magisk pulver i naboens rabarber.
Tænker på om hekseri er nævnt i straffeloven... ;)

pippii
Feb. 22nd, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ja Diane var meget interesseret i det. Hun er ved at skrive en historie om hekseri.
♥krammer
daisychain1957
Feb. 22nd, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Hi Annette, how nice to see you and your lj friends having such a good time :D

*Hugs*
pippii
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:53 am (UTC)
Hey Susan we did have the most wonderful time together.
♥hugs
kes1807
Feb. 22nd, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
Great pics, you all look like you are having so much fun:D

*hugs*♥
pippii
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:54 am (UTC)
We did honey, when I get to England I want to meet you too.
♥hugs
(no subject) - kes1807 - Feb. 23rd, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pippii - Feb. 23rd, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
fabilimah
Feb. 22nd, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
Piiips awww you had a great time, I'm glad to see that!!!
I love the pics

♥padahugs♥
pippii
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
Thank you my Pada-Girl I´m so happy you like my posts.
♥huggles
x_posed_again
Feb. 22nd, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
Looks like so much fun!!
pippii
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
It really was;)
babydracky
Feb. 23rd, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
Awesome!
Those pictures are awesome!
You really spent a wonderful time with your friends! I'm so happy for all of you!

Hey my Kastanje Honey!
You weren't the only one to squee when Lord Coward appeared on the screen!:p

You'll go in England, really?
Then, I'll be there myself to meet you! I'll!
♥♥♥
pippii
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:58 am (UTC)
Thank you so much sweetie, I´m so happy that you like my post, and we did have the most wonderful time.

Ohh I remember you writing something similar about Lord Coward;) I can´t help it I love that man♥

Yay, we`ll meet when it will be arranged.

♥love you♥♥♥
(no subject) - babydracky - Feb. 23rd, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
babycin
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:52 am (UTC)
Awwww the pics are adorable!!!
And you are soooo happy in there!
I love them
pippii
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:59 am (UTC)
Awww thank you so much sweetheart, I´m so glad you like the pictures.
We had an amazing time.
♥hugs
(Deleted comment)
pippii
Feb. 23rd, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you sweetheart.
We had such a wonderful time and I wish I could meet you one day too.♥hugs
garvaldmains
Feb. 23rd, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
Organises Pippii's trip to England... hee hee... hugs you so hard you squeak.... xxxx
pippii
Feb. 24th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
Soon I hope ^^
Hugs you back♥
buzziecat
Feb. 24th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
Great post pippii. I love the pictures and seeing you having such a good time.
And, sounds as though you all ate well. :)
I saw Sherlock Holmes and I liked it also. What an action film.
Thanks for sharing your good time with us.
*hugs you*
buzzie
pippii
Feb. 24th, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
Hey buzzie
I´m so pleased that you like my post..
We had a great time and great food:)
Big hugs♥
ala_tariel
Feb. 24th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
...And the fun continues! :D:D:D:D
pippii
Feb. 24th, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
It did^O^

Hugs♥
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com