?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I hope all of you are doing well and have a lovely summer.

I have been two things the last few weeks; sick and busy.

The sick thing is boring; like getting worse pain and such, especially my hands are getting way worse (So sorry to all of you getting holiday postcards, I hope you can read them)

Busy is funnier; I´ve been cleaning out among all the stuff I have.
A lot has gone in the garbage, but a lot of it was books (that I have two or more of, or didn´t want to read again) and DVDs (that I´ve seen enough) and usable things, so it went to charity.
I am not finished, far from it, but getting a few shelves’ at a time getting, dusting and making them pretty. Love that ;)



School summer vacation started last week, so this weekend I had the girls for a sleep over, though Thea wanted to go home Saturday night..

SIL dropped them of Friday, before she went to work. The weather was wonderful, so we called Mum and went to another playground than the one we usually go to.

Juli5 201300

Juli5 201302

Juli5 201303

Juli5 201304

Mum and I talked as the girls played and had fun.
Later we went shopping for groceries and the girls got some money from Mum, so they bought candy too. We had Chicken legs, French fries and sausage rolls for dinner and watched ""Despicable Me"

After candy, bed time stories that Thea can recite with me and just love, she slept and Sarah and I watched “Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde” Sarah love that movie and the book soooooooooooo much♥

Saturday morning arrived so soon;)
TBC..

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
princesslanie
Jul. 12th, 2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
i hope your feeling a bit better.

cleaning like that can help the mind. it frees your spirit a little each time you lighten the load.

yay for summer vacation, enjoy the xtra time with the girls, they grow soooo fast.
pippii
Jul. 13th, 2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
Hi honey, I hope you are doing well too..

The weather here is warm and lovely, but doesn´t really agree with me. The heat is making my sick joints and parts hurt.. but I am doing better now.

Cleaning like this is wonderful...getting rid of loads of stuff, and knowing that a lot will go to charity..makes me feel better.

Yeah the girls get so big, I enjoy the time I have with them..
♥hugs♥
jojothecr
Jul. 12th, 2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
TV" Miss Marple"
Hey, I watched that a few hours ago. Actually, no, I fell asleep. Now I know only the murderer and have no idea what happened before.

The playground looks really nice, I love the animals.

I got your postcard today. Thank you much! :)

Despicable Me
Good choice.

I'm glad you had fun with the girls. I only wish you could get better.

*hugs*
pippii
Jul. 13th, 2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
LOL...
Well I love Miss Marple and Hercule Poirot so much, that I watch the series everytime they are on Danish TV...seen them 10 times at least;)

The playground was great, all new for Thea and Sarah and especially Thea loved running around using all the diffrent things. The animals were great.

Awwwww I´m so happy that you got the postcard♥

Thanks darling, I´m sorry if I complain to much, I don´t mean to.....I am doing as good as I can right now..
♥Hugs♥
honeyjojames
Jul. 12th, 2013 10:43 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear you're sick, sweetie. That's never good. Yay for clearing out though, that's great! It looks lovely and sunny there, sounds like a lovely start to the girls summer holidays!
pippii
Jul. 13th, 2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you darling..I am so sorry if I come around as complaining all the time, I do not mean to....just my joints are getting worse, especially my arms and hands..and the heat is wearing me out too, heat is not my friend..;)

Getting cleaned out help a lot on my well beaing, getting rid of things that I do not need anymore, and knowing that a lot of it goes to charity....great feeling.

Having the girls here, is the best thing ever, but you know that;)
♥huggles♥
i_o_r_h_a_e_l
Jul. 15th, 2013 04:56 am (UTC)
Sorry you've been sick. Hope you enjoy the summer. :)
pippii
Jul. 15th, 2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you darling....I am up and down, but enjoying the summer with the girls♥
Hugs
padamoosegirl
Jul. 18th, 2013 01:19 am (UTC)
Beautiful pictures of the girls. You always seem to have a good time when they are around. :)

Psst. This is my new Journal. Again.

I have added you as a friend. I love you, my Sam lover clone. ♥
pippii
Jul. 18th, 2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you darling, yes they always makes me feel better, and I love and adore them.

*snickers* I had an idea, friended you;)

Kisses♥
padamoosegirl
Jul. 18th, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
What date did you send my postcard again?

I only wonder because I still have not received it. *pouts*

And no worries, I am going to send yours soon. I only need an international stamp.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com