?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

KIND OF A MEME FOR MAY.

Just occurred to me that I have been such a bad friend here the past month.

I really hope that I have thanked all of you for everything you did for my birthday. If not let me know and I will make it up to you…

I´ve been really sick the past three weeks, spending most of my time in bed, reading a lot of books on my Kindle.

I have been on LJ and Facebook a bit, but not as much as I wanted too.
I am so sorry for that……

But from today I will take up the “KIND OF A MEME FROM…” and make it from today and through May….
Maybe not every day, but at least I will be here and in contact with you guys….


So todays “KIND OF A MEME FROM MAY”

A conversation I had with Thea and Sarah on my birthday when they stayed for a few days;

Thea (sitting on the floor, looking at me); Have you ever had a baby?
Me; No I haven’t.
Sarah; You know, if Aunty Annette had a baby she would not have the time for us to be here,
Thea; But if you had a baby, Sarah and I could help you look after her...
Me; But I would have to have a boyfriend to have a baby…
Thea; Hmmm maybe you could get a girl cat that we could call Rosie, and I could help you look after her...
Me; Maybe, If Sammy and Jensen wouldn’t mind…

What can you say…?

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
dreamers_dh
Apr. 29th, 2013 05:41 pm (UTC)
Hm... I think Thea is a very smart little girl! *grin*
pippii
Apr. 30th, 2013 11:43 am (UTC)
LOL yes she is, getting great ideas all the time;)
♥hugs
daisychain1957
Apr. 29th, 2013 08:28 pm (UTC)
So sorry you have been sick and I really hope you are better now - take care XxX

lol your girls :P
pippii
Apr. 30th, 2013 11:43 am (UTC)
I am better now Susan thank you..

I have some great girls, right;)
♥hugs
bluedelft
Apr. 29th, 2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
((hugs))

Hope you're feeling better!

Kids are great :-)
pippii
May. 1st, 2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
♥Hugs back♥

Thank you darling, I am feeling much better now.

I do have smart nieces ;)

♥hugs♥
honeyjojames
Apr. 29th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, looks like you might be getting another cat! Unless Sammy and Jensen do mind too much! Thea is very clever!

I'm so sorry to hear you've been sick again, sweetie - that's not good. Hope you feel better soon!
pippii
May. 1st, 2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
LOL I haven´t asked "the boys" yet, as I am not sure I can handle another cat;)
Thea is much to clever;)

I am feeling much better now thanks honey♥
(there is a small present on its way to you)

♥Huggles♥
honeyjojames
May. 1st, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, sweetie! The present came this morning! You are so lovely! It's all gorgeous, and I love it! Seriously, you make such lovely things - I think they're amazing! Thank you, thank you, thank you! You made me so happy today! And I was so pleased to have my very own guardian angel, it's proudly attached to my phone already!
Thank you so much! *hugs extra tightly*
pippii
May. 2nd, 2013 02:30 pm (UTC)
Yay - I´m so happy that it arrived, and that you like it.
Thank you so much for your kind words...
I never send you an Angel before?? Bad Pippii;)
♥hugs and kisses♥
honeyjojames
May. 2nd, 2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
I love it all! Honestly, I adore everything you make, I think you're so clever, and I'm so proud to wear it too! I wore the bracelet today and my niece (she's 7) kept admiring it!

Aww, no bad Pippii! I love that you send me anything at all! All the jewellery is gorgeous, but I do love the angels so I'm thrilled to have one now!
*hugs tight*
pippii
May. 3rd, 2013 05:02 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks.. If your niece want a breacelet or anyting I would be so happy to make some for her.. just tell me what she wants,
And more Angels...
Just tell me and I will make it for you.

♥Hugs back♥
honeyjojames
May. 3rd, 2013 05:49 pm (UTC)
Aww, that is so sweet - thank you! My niece isn't allowed to wear jewellery or accept presents from us (her dad - my brother - is, ahem, not the nicest of people) but thank you so much for the offer! You're so lovely!
pippii
May. 5th, 2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhh ok....
I´m sorry that your brother is like he is....my sister is the same I think, though my brother is getting better with Mum...the sad thing is it is the kids that hurt the most..
♥Love you♥
honeyjojames
May. 5th, 2013 03:53 pm (UTC)
Yep - families, eh?! I know you have problems with your sister too. My brother and his wife are very odd people, my mum and I both know that he simply doesn't like us. You're right though, it's the kids that suffer.
Never mind, at least we both have good friends and some lovely family members who make up for the not-so-nice ones!
*big hugs*
princesslanie
Apr. 30th, 2013 01:39 am (UTC)
sorry to hear you've been sick. hope you get back on your feet soon. hugs.
pippii
May. 1st, 2013 12:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much honey, I am doing so much better now.
Hope you are well.
♥hugs♥
i_o_r_h_a_e_l
Apr. 30th, 2013 11:07 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you've been sick. :( *hugs you*
pippii
May. 1st, 2013 12:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling, I am so much better now.
♥Hugs tight♥
babydracky
May. 4th, 2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
That you should have a girl kitty named Rodie.
Sorry for not being around lately =_= I am the bad friend!
No news from your package?
pippii
May. 5th, 2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
A girl kitty named Rosie;)
Nooo I have you on FB...don´t worry♥
Sorry no news on the package, Sweetie♥♥
Love♥
babydracky
May. 5th, 2013 04:16 pm (UTC)
That's true and I'm so happy about it because I can have a look on you that way^^
-___________- It was a small package so I didn't have a following number for it. So I suppose it is lost? *sighs*
I'll try to find your present again and send it to you as soon as possible. Sorry for it being so late -_-
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com