?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What have been going on the past weeks here…

I have gotten some official letters:

I got a letter from “The Patient Complaints Board” – I wrote them some time ago, to hear if it was ok for a hospital, to give “my Sis” information about my hospital records that I thought I had written in confidence.
They would look into the case and I would be given an answer within 12 months….better late than never, right?

In September I applied for a chronicle appropriation on my medication.
From August 2011 to August 2012 I bought medication for almost 17.000 kr ($ 2947, £ 1830 or 2267 Euro)
So if you buy for more than that in a year you can get a chronicle appropriation, if your doctor applies for you.
My doctor did, so that means that in the next 12 months the most I can pay for medication is 3.655 kr ( $634, £394 or 490 Euro) The rest is being paid by the municipality…That makes a lot of difference for me…

The third letter I´ve gotten is for my mammogram. After my last check up I will get a mammogram. As there is a waiting list here in Aalborg, I´ve gotten a letter telling me that I will get my Mammogram in Hjøring in December……that is where I went last year for my Mammogram, so I have confidence in the hospital…

So the next part is a rant about my Mums sister AKA Crazy!Aunt….. it is really hard to expalin without me sounding like a Heartless Bitch…But if I tell you, that I am the person that YOU have known for years, and she is how you know her…maybe you will understand my rant here…



Ok here we go… most of you know Mums sister, Crazy!Aunt from years back..She made an attention seeking scene when I got diagnosed with Breast Cancer in 2007 and again when Mum got diagnosed with Colon Cancer two months ago…Meaning that everything is about her and the world rotates around her.

Soooo...Crazy!Aunt (she is 59 and got called to the hospital on a random check-up) and she had a 0.5 cm lump in her right breast. That is sad and Mum and I feel for her..
Mum went with her to talk with the doctor that would operate her. They were told them that, it is precursor to cancer, very small and oestrogen positive, which means it is “all the good things” for cancer, easy treatable and easy to operate.

You would thing that one would take that as a good thing, know it is not a “deadly” tumour, like the one I had right?? But nooooooo…not her. She started screaming about me, how sick I am and how many side effects I had gotten from the chemo and radiation therapy and she would not end like me. She wanted her whole breast removed, so she didn´t need any other treatment. The doctor said that was fine and arranged for her to have the operation Friday the 26th.
So Thursday she went to the hospital, her boyfriend and Mum in tow to talk to the doctors and a nurse..

Here all the “fun” really begins; Talking to the nurse, Crazy!Aunt told her, and this is the highlights according to Mum; “She just wanted to sleep in the anaesthesia and never wake up”, “that she had tried to commit suicide several times, by taking sleeping pills and slashing her wrists( that is a lie, she has tried to drown herself once)”, “That her sister got Colon cancer because her husband died from her two years ago”.

But at last she shut up and got admitted to the hospital…Fast forward to Friday afternoon, Mum and out grocery shopping.

Just about to put the groceries into the car, and Crazy!Aunt calls Mum.
Turns out that she had not been operated due to suspicion that she had taken some of her own medication (she had brought sleeping pills and nerve medication with her) she said she hadn’t, but the doctor rescheduled the operation to next Wednesday.
So now she was at my cousin, her eldest son, as she had a fight with her boyfriend. She screamed and shouted in the phone, that now she wanted to die and not wanted the operation.
Then she hung up, leaving Mum rather surprised and a little shocked.

We talked and I told her NOT to get involved in any way.
Not trying to talk her into the operation – if she refuses it is her choice.
Not help her getting back to her boyfriend – that is her choice.
Not doing anything that gives Crazy!Aunt a chance to create drama around herself and such the life out of Mum…she is an energy vampire, leaving you drained every time you have talked to her.

Then yesterday Crazy!Aunt called Mum saying that she wanted the operation and that the doctor had promised that her boyfriend and my two cousins could be with her in the operation room. (Mum and I are pretty sure that the last part is a misunderstanding as none other than the doctor, nurse and the patient is allowed in the operation room)

So here we stand now…..


Why am I writing all this here then?
Well, because I want to let you know how things are here, and why I sometimes are a little slow in commenting and writing you mails and such.
Second, because it is a good way for me to get it out of my head, using you as my diary, so I can go back and re-read the events when I need it.

The really good and fun news here;)

Got an email from Malene that organised Pink Saturday here in Aalborg on the 6th.
In the tent where Mum, Kerstin, Sarah and I were, we made a total of 33.768 kr ($5854, £3637 or 4527 Euro) our booth made 500kr of that ($87, £54 or 67 Euro)
So we are all proud. Mum, Sarah and I have signed up for next year, and will start making stuff earlier this time;)

6oktober2012 02

Yesterday, Saturday Sarah called around 10, asking if she and Thea could come stay for a couple of hours, as BRO and SIL then would go to town for shopping…so I jumped out of bed, got coffee, a shower and vacuuming before they arrived.

Ss854329

They brought a large Othello pie, so I called and asked Mum over for coffee…We all had a great time as usual, making cards and playing with Barbie Dolls, until the girls got picked up…I will have Thea here for a couple of hours on Wednesday, and she is really pleased that she will stay here alone;)

Ss854331

Ss854333

Thank you to all of you that made it to the end. And to you that just skipped through it, I do understand.

Love you all♥

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
jojothecr
Oct. 28th, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
The money's absolutely crazy.

As for the crazy!Aunt... I honestly have no words. I mean, I am happy for her that it's not as bad as your case, but it's her, which I guess is what makes it so bad. I'd be terrified, too, but at least I'd try and believe the doctors. Still, acting like that in her age?

33.768 kr
That's awesome! Congrats! \o/ I really like the idea of Pink Saturday, too.

Give my love to all your girls there, and hold on, some people are just crazy. :)
*hugs*
pippii
Oct. 28th, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
It is really expecive to be sick now adays...but this will help a lot.

Right..We tried to tell her that she was lucky and that she should embrace how lucky she is...but noooooo...being the DramaQueen she is she could go for nothing less than Death as a choice... I will not be surprised if she back out of the appointment on Wednesday..

Squeeeee..we are sooo proud that we are part of that, and looks forward to next year...Sarah is sooo exited about it;)

Aww I will sweetheart...and I will be sane, knowing I have you on my side♥
Hugs and Love you♥
princesslanie
Oct. 28th, 2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
hugs.
pippii
Oct. 28th, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
♥Hugs back♥
I love your icon....goes so well with this post;)
(no subject) - princesslanie - Oct. 28th, 2012 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pippii - Oct. 29th, 2012 03:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
babydracky
Oct. 28th, 2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
Oh my Kastanje Honey... I'm so very sorry to know that your Aunt is still doing those crazy stuff... The only thing that I can say is that, even if she definitely is trying her best to make you feel bad, she is the really unhappy one here. She'll never succeed to be happy whatever.
Though it is good that you have your mum, Sarah and Thea for the brighter side.
*HUGS YOU TIGHT*
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
Hey Sweetie..I have a feeling that she will be like that forever. Sadly I think you are right, she will never be happy, always seeing the negative side of everything.
Mum and the girls makes my life so much brighter..
♥Hugs and Love you♥
cmc1964
Oct. 28th, 2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
Some people don`t even know how lucky they are. Maybe she`ll realize it at some point. Until then, please ignore her as much as possible. Let yourself not push down by her demeanor.
Thea is a cute witch! Congrats, to the outcome from Pink Saturday!
*Tight Hugs*
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
That is so true..Mum and I are ignoring her for now...we don´t need all those negative vibes.
LOL yeah she is;) And thank you, we are all so proud.
♥Hugs back♥
albertesmor
Oct. 28th, 2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
Lyder som om din søster måske slægter mosteren på...

Puha ja nok bedst at holde hende lidt på afstand og ikke blive rodet ind i hendes komplicerede verden.

Dejlige billeder og gode nyheder med medicinstøtte, synes det er fuldstændigt vildt at medicin skal være så dyrt, man har lissom ikke noget valg eller discount butikker at gå til.

kram til dig
Stay sane and leave the craziness for auntie ;)
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
LOL ja, og det sjove er at min søster synes mosteren er skør! Hun ser ikke sammenhængen..

Tak for det...og ja, jeg er glad for medicin støtte..en førtidspension er okey, men der er ikke så mange penge at smide rundt med..

og medicin er alt for dyr, når det er noget man skal have resten af livet..

♥Stor klemmer♥
I will, promise♥
aki_shinto
Oct. 28th, 2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
Oh my God. Please. Crazy!Aunt is acting like a child. Seriously, at her age. Give me a break. *giggles*

I am so sorry you have to go through all this drama, sweetheart. Just remember that you have friends here that will always be here to support you, no matter how hard it can be. :D

Congratulations on the money raise! That is so awesome! Speaking of which, I might receive the package from you sometime this week. I will tell you once I get it, no worries, and thank you very much again. :D ♥

And...I love you, too! *hugs*
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah I am afraid she never got over her 5 year old phase....

I am sooo happy that you are here for me, without my Lj and friends here, I would have ended up in a psych ward years ago..

Thank you so much we are sooo proud here...
Ohh if you haven´t gotten anything on like Friday, let me know and I will send you another pacage..sadly they go missing sometime.

♥I love you darling♥
burned_phoenix
Oct. 28th, 2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
*hugs you tightly* it's good to see you darling :)
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:02 pm (UTC)
♥feels loved♥
You too, babe♥♥
Love you♥
angels_cordy
Oct. 28th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Hey my sweetheart

Awww I am soo sorry that you guys have to deal with soo much crap again. and CrazyAunt is really crazy. And I can tell you there is absolutely NO chance at all that any one but the docs and the nurses will be in the Operation Theater. As I work in the OP I know that for sure *lool*

YAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY Congrats for raising soo much money. You are AWESOME!!! But I already knew that =D

Awww the pics are super cute again.
LOVE YOU ALWAYS
*hugs*
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:23 pm (UTC)
Hey My Angel♥ I miss you....

Thank you for clearing that up for me. I do remember when I had my second operation, and Mum was following me as far as she could. I still remember her standing outside the lift, waving and telling me that she and Dad loved me♥

Yayyyyyyy we are so proud that we are a part of this..
Awwwwwww you are way to sweet to me..

♥Love you My Angel
♥hugs♥
(Deleted comment)
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
She really is...I do want her to get through everything as easy as possible I do, but she could be just a little grateful that she will get by so easy..spoken from someone who got the full "pain treatment packet"....

♥hugs♥
honeyjojames
Oct. 28th, 2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, your crazy!Aunt sounds incredibly crazy. I think your advice to not get involved is the best thing for everyone. I also know people who drain all your energy and make everything about them - it is not nice and leaving them to it is really the only option for your own health! *hugs*

Aside from that, I'm so glad you got the money help with your medication - what a crazy price that costs! And very happy you all managed to raise so much money for charity! Lovely pics of the girls too! I love Thea's witch hat!
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC)
Ohh she is..always wants to be the centre of everything, being quite the Drama Queen...
Yuk - those kind of people are horrible, sucks everything out of you, and thinks the world turns around them....

Thanks honey, I am happy I got the medication help, being on a pension is ok here, but you do not have a lot of money to just spend..like on medication.
Squeeeee - We are so proud being part of raising that amount of money.....
Awww thanks, Thea si the cutest witch;)

♥hugs♥
shaunk00
Oct. 29th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
It sounds like you're having a roller coaster of a time at the moment. I'm glad your aunt is ok I'm just shocked that she's upset about everything being ok, anyone else would be jumping for joy.

I'm glad the fundraiser event went well, it's an amazing amount of donations. </p>

Hope you're well and you're family are too,
Shaun
xXx

pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
Hey Boyfriend♥

Yeah it feels like that right now...I want my aunt to get better too, but I also think that she should feel happy and priviliged that she can be well in no time...especially when I think of you or myself that have to live with permanent damages..and still values our life.

Ohhh we are so peoud of the amount of money we raised..and look forward to next year;)

Thank you darling, we are good, I hope you and your family are too.
Hang in there honey, it will get easier♥
♥Hugs and love♥
(Deleted comment)
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
Hey My Darling♥
Yeah I am doing ok, I have Mum and my girls and you guys so I will be fine♥

Ohhh I hope you will have a good time there, and be back for Christmas..
♥Ohh I will, promise♥
♥Love you Darling♥
(Deleted comment)
asilia
Oct. 29th, 2012 05:55 am (UTC)
Woah, you do have some complicated people in your family, don't you? *hugs*

pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:09 pm (UTC)
I do...if you ever need one or two to spice up your life, let me know;)
Nooooo I would never do that to you♥
♥Hugs♥
haldoor
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:21 am (UTC)
I completely understand your attitude about your crazy aunt. Wow, issues? Oh yeah. You did the right thing. I do feel for you and your mother.

Good news about the fund-raising, and as ever, your lovely nieces are a delight! ;-)
pippii
Oct. 29th, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah...sadly it should not come as a surprise as she has been that way as long as I can remenber...
I just want Mum to rest and look after herself and not having to deal with all the crazyness....

We are so proud that we made so much money...and thank you for you kind words darling♥
♥Hugs♥
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com