?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

THE GIRL WITH THE FLOWERY TATTOO….

As you all know by now, I had a visitor from Germany all of last week...
And what a week…burned_phoenix AKA Kerstin from now on, is the sweetest house guest…and has the most amazing tattoo;)

Mum and I picked her up at the airport Saturday September 29th, at 11, 20…
She just came out there with her suitcase and big hugs for both of us..and from then on, it was a really blast having her here….

We went home and got her settled in and the cats had a new favourite…From the time she stepped foot in my flat the 29th and until she left on Saturday 6th, Sammy and Jensen had eyes for no one but her.
We went shopping and decided for lasagne for dinner...that is another thing; it is so easy to have her as a guest...She doesn’t crave anything and goes along with what you say or do.
We ate lasagne before I turned into a bad host! There was a Danish TV show on TV I wanted to watch and I asked it that was ok with her..It was!! I think we went to bed rather early after that, reading before sleeping.



Sunday was a fun day…we had breakfast and talked for hours...and suddenly we had to hurry as Mum, Sarah and Thea was arriving.
We made fritters (or Berliners or Æbleskiver) with jam and icing sugar…
At first Thea got really shy and went to hide in my bedroom, and had her treats served there...

30september2012 02
Thea playing sick in my bed..

30september2012 03
Sarah being sweet;)

But as she found out what a blast the rest of us had, she came and joined us….Kerstin had brought presents for all of us; I got rubber ducks!, a beautiful fairy-drawing that Kerstin made and a lovely scarf and chocolate. The girls got a gorgeous home-drawing each and sweets and a drawing kit. Mum got a beautiful b/w photograph, a scarf and chocolate.
The four of us also got homemade cloth frogs that Kerstin had made. That girl is really talented.

30september2012 09
Kerstin with Jensen and the girls

We spend a wonderful afternoon together, and when my BRO picked up the girls we had to say an extra goodbye to Sarah. She was going to Berlin the next day on a class trip for 5 days.
Later we had the left over lasagne and had an early night.

Monday was spend with us spending the morning over breakfast and talking until noon…it was so easy for us, just talking and talking..and then we needed showers.)
After that we started watching a new TV show…well new for me…Teen Wolf! and I so NOT need a new fandom, but I got hooked from the first episode…OMG I love Stiles ;)
We watched a few episodes and then we had to get ready for going out.
That evening the Church had a Light ceremony, for Breast Cancer Victims, organized by our local Cancer Foundation.

It was at seven, so Mum, Kerstin and I took the bus at six and got a nice place to sit in the front of the Church.

1oktober2012 01
Kerstin and Mum at the Church

It started with a few people telling their cancer stories, then the Priest spoke about Belief, Trust and Fight against the cancer and we sang a few hymns. Then we all got a candle to light and place before the Altar.

1oktober2012 03
Lights in front of the Altar

As a closing there was a choir singing a few songs and then it was over. You then could get coffee, but we decided to go home instead.

Tuesday we went for a car trip around the small villages in the vicinity of Aalborg. We went to Egense, where you can see the Limfjord that runs through Aalborg and sort of divides Denmark in two.

2oktober2012 02
Kerstin in Egense

Mum treated us to hotdogs and fries and we eat and talked.
We took some pictures and went on.

2oktober2012 05
Kerstin and I in Egense;)

We went to the beach, Kattegat, making sure that Kerstin got to see some sand and water ;)

K2oktober2012 02
Mum and I on our way to the beach (Kerstins photo)

On the way home Mum showed us where she lived as a youngster on a rabbit farm, with 3000 rabbits that got sold for food to France and Italy.
It was a nice day and the weather behaved for us.
We made a salad from what I had in the house for dinner, and watched more Teen Wolf;)

TBC……

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
jojothecr
Oct. 9th, 2012 04:29 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you had blast. It's amazing. I just love when I see the people who met online getting together for real. :)

*hugs to all*
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:34 pm (UTC)
Hey hon♥
Yes we had such an amazing time, the week just flew by.
It is wonderful when you get to meet an online friend like this....
You guys are my real friends and I would never be able to go through everything without you.

♥love you♥
babydracky
Oct. 9th, 2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwww!! Thank you so much for sharing and I'm so happy to know that you had such a wonderful time together♥
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:35 pm (UTC)
You are more than welcome My Sweetie♥
I am happy that you like my post and pictures, I´ll be sure to post more soon.
♥Love you♥
jesco0307
Oct. 9th, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
It sounds like you had a blast, I'm glad to hear that! I feel this visit gave you a real boost now before fall and winter arrive. I'm looking forward to seeing and hearing more :).
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you darling.

Yeah you are right..this is what I needed after everything that has happened the past months.
Just having fun and laughing with Kerstin and Mum for a week...wonderful medicine;)

More to follow soon.
♥Klemmer♥
ex_mooseali
Oct. 9th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
You seem to have had a great time. Good for you, sweetie.

I finally can put a face on your name. Yay. Peek-a-boo. ♥

*hug*

PS: I love your new layout by the way. :)

Edited at 2012-10-09 08:17 pm (UTC)
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling we had a great time, I´ll be sure to post more soon.

*Yikes*...you never seen a picture of me before?...well, I hope I didn´t scare you to much..

♥hugs♥

Glad you like the layout, I wanted to make it pink for October being Breast Cancer month.


....aaaaawwwww your icon, I love it♥.....

ex_mooseali
Oct. 10th, 2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
Cool. I am looking forward to that for sure. :)

No, I haven't. And no worries, you did not scare me. You are adorable. :)

Great idea. :)

Thanks. I love yours, too. Jared and Gen are one amazing couple. *sigh*
deanvica23
Oct. 9th, 2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
cool post fun times. i wasnt sure that it was your lj you changed the layout. Love.
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks Love I´m happy that you like the post, we had a great time.
I´ll be sure to post more soon.

I wanted my LJ to be pink in honour of October being Breast Cancer Month..

♥Love you♥
daisychain1957
Oct. 9th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
So glad you've had such a good time - and love the pics :D
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you Susan, I´m happy you like this.
More to follow soon.
♥hugs
honeyjojames
Oct. 9th, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
Great pics! Looks like you all had a lovely time!
*hugs*
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Aww thanks honey, we had a perfect week and I´ll be sure to post more soon.
♥hugs♥
melodious329
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
Sounds like fun. Glad y'all had a good time together :)
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:46 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhh it was. Thank you honey, I´ll be sure to post more soon.
♥hugs♥
(Deleted comment)
pippii
Oct. 10th, 2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
Ohhh it was Sweetheart, more to come soon...
♥Miss you♥
Kisses♥♥
cmc1964
Oct. 10th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks Ann for sharing those wonderful pics! I`m glad you had such a great time!;)
Tight Hugs & Love
pippii
Oct. 12th, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
YOu are welcome honey, I am so happy that you like my pics. We had so much fun;)
♥Hugs and Love you♥
burned_phoenix
Oct. 10th, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
yay! vacation report! I love the way you put all that :) and thanks for the text! I was out all day without internet, letting the guys into the new office to fix it up and running around the city to find out what I need to get stuff going.

and, although it doesn't count as a craving, I did want to buy the icky stuff :D so not THAT easy *g*

miss you! *hugs*
pippii
Oct. 12th, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwww Thank youuuuuuuu My Lovely♥
I hope it works out in your new office.

The icky stuff will be in the next part, pics and all^^

♥Miss you too♥♥
♥Love you
elebridith
Oct. 12th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that sounds so great! And that ceremony looks beautiful.
pippii
Oct. 12th, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon, it was such a great time.
Thank you, it was beautiful and it means so much to us to do it.
♥hugs
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com