?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

THE BEST NEWS♥

Mums check up today went well; she actually got the best news.
Her operations doctor Tilo, told us that they had removed the entire tumour and 45cm of the colon.
The lymph notes that had been removed showed it had not spread.
He then told us there had been made a genetic investigation of the tumour, but there was nothing at all that indicated that it is hereditarily. They did that because Mums Dad died from Colon and Stomach cancer in 1984.
So Mum will not need any further treatment, like Chemo or Radiation Therapy – and thank you for that, even if Colon treatment is nothing like Breast Cancer treatment….
No matter how mild it would be, I didn´t want Mum to go through it… (I will not wish that on anyone in the world)
She will have a check-up in 3 month and then once a year and that’s that!!
We are sooooo relieved and happy ;)

Mum sends all her thanks and love to all of you, for your prayers, thoughts and kind and sweet wishes.

♥Love you all so much♥

Comments

( 50 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lisaj67
Sep. 26th, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
WOW Hun that's soooo awesome,my love and hugs to you and your family xx :)
pippii
Sep. 26th, 2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
Yayyyyy Thank youuuuuuuu Lisa so much, I´ll pass it on toMum♥
Kisses
jojothecr
Sep. 26th, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
\o/ Thank God for that! :)
pippii
Sep. 26th, 2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
♥Yes♥
Thank you darling♥
Hugs
daisychain1957
Sep. 26th, 2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy for your mum and for you Annette, this has to be such a relief for you both - and what a great week for you XxXxX

*Hugs you both tightly ♥*
pippii
Sep. 26th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you Susan, it is such a relief for both of us..and you are right, thi is a great week for us;)♥
♥Love you♥
dreamers_dh
Sep. 26th, 2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
That really is a good news! A very good one!!!

I'm really happy right now!

*hugs you*
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 01:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you darling♥♥♥3
We are so relieved too..now Mum just need rest and she will be fine again.
♥Kisses♥
bluedelft
Sep. 26th, 2012 04:19 pm (UTC)
THAT IS GREAT NEWS!

I'm so happy for your Mom and you!

((BIG HUGS))
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 01:57 pm (UTC)
Yay it really is!!!
Thank you for being here hon.
♥hugs back♥
kaige68
Sep. 26th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
That is wonderful news hon!!!
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 01:58 pm (UTC)
It so is..thank you darling♥♥
Hugs
goldbandlily
Sep. 26th, 2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
I'm so very happy for your mom!
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 01:58 pm (UTC)
I´ll let her know honey, thank you♥
Hugs
gooferdusty
Sep. 26th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
I am so happy to hear you and your Mum are doing so well. Please pass on my best wishes to your mum, and if there are any cupcakes or cookies lying around have one on me!!
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:03 pm (UTC)
Aww you are sooo sweet darling♥ Thank you for your kind wishes, I´ll be sure to let Mum know.
We are gonna celebrate tomorrow♥
Hugs
honeyjojames
Sep. 26th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Brilliant news, lovely! I'm so glad for your mum and you! *hugs to you both*
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
Hey honey, thank you so much for being here.
♥huggles back♥♥
claricehubert
Sep. 26th, 2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG

Thank you Lord!!!!!!

This week has been THE BEST WEEK EVER, first I was gonna have some minor surgery, went there, and it was not necessary, today, I went to see if I oculd get my retirement (Brazilian laws are different) and I got it, now this ....

Pippi this is the cherry on the top of my cake...

Again thank you God!!!!

I'm so very happy for you and your mom and your family.

Pls hug her in my behalf...

Lots of love, hon...

Cla ; }

P.S. Crazy dance
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:14 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhh Cla♥
Thank you for all your love and care here to both me and Mum.
I´ll be sure to hug her from you♥
Love you honey..

I am so happy that you didn´t need surgery after all, and that you got your retirement...it should make things easier for you I hope♥
♥hugs and kisses Darling♥
Pippii
screamoutloud
Sep. 26th, 2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
That news has made my bad day sooooooooo much better! :D
*hugs and kisses to you both!*
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:05 pm (UTC)
Glad we could make your day better;)
Thank you Sweet Girl, glad I have you here.
♥Kisses and love to you♥
jodean80
Sep. 26th, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
Great news. I'm happy for the both of you *hugs*
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you darling for careing and being here.
♥hugs♥
princesslanie
Sep. 26th, 2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
yay great news. hugs.
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC)
♥hugs back♥
Thank you honey♥
bflyw
Sep. 26th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
Oh my frikkin' god this is such great news!!!!!!!
I am so, so happy for your mom, and for you!
WOW
It's almost unbelivable how happy I can be for someone I have never met - but when you first wrote about your mother's condition my heart just fell.
*smile*
*hugs*
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you thank you darling♥

I think it is part of being friends here. We get involved in each others life and care about each other, following the ups and downs, with support and love.
♥hugs and love♥
kadams27
Sep. 26th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
Fantastic news sweetheart.

Love to you & your mum xx
pippii
Sep. 27th, 2012 02:07 pm (UTC)
Awwww thank you so so much darling, for being here and caring about us.
♥Love you♥
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 50 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com