?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I know that I haven’t been my usual chatty commenting self for a while now, and I think you all deserve an explanation.

I have two different kinds of pain to deal with right now, though the second one is getting better now.

The first one is the physical pain; The pain I have from all the side effects are getting worse. It comes in jumps. Like for a long time it is in a certain level that I have gotten used to, and I get my medication four times a day and I can live with it. After some time it is getting worse in places. Right now it is my hands and arms that are worst. My joints are getting stiffer and it is harder to write and hold things. It feels like my hands and arms are "sleeping", so I drop things easier. I have problems sleeping because I can´t find rest when it hurts all the time.
I feel whiny and stupid complying about it, because I should get used to it, as it will continue getting worse the rest of my life

The second kind of pain has to do with my sister. She is tormenting me in my dreams and in my head again. She complains about me to Mum and I can´t get her out of my head. It makes me sad and whinier and gives me a stomach ache.
Yesterday I was supposed to go to Benedictes 8 year’s birthday party, but I’ve felt so bad the past days from both pain and her that I cancelled it. It made me feel better being at home yesterday.
Last night though I felt really bad and managed to cry for about four minutes, but long enough to call Mum and make her upset. She came over at once, and I was perfectly calm, and we talked for a while. I told her how I felt and that I was sorry I was so whiny..

One of the things is that I haven’t really cried since I got my cancer diagnosis. I had to be strong for Mum and Dad as they had a lot t deal with at that time, and a couple of years later, I started getting treated for my depression, and still gets medication. That works wonders for me, but they do not allow me to cry.. SO I have 6 months of crying inside wanting to burst out ;)

But today I do feel better.
I had Mum and the dogs over for brunch at 11, and then we watched “The girl with the dragon tattoo”, the movie I gave Mum for Mothers Day.

So the bottom line is; I am here, I read your posts, I try to comment as much as I can, but sometime I just need to get used to a new level of pain or sadness and that takes a while.
I’ll try to live with the pain as long as I can, because the next level in medication is morphine, and I don´t want to get on that now…because after that there is no more…

♥Love you♥

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
screamoutloud
Jun. 10th, 2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
I love you.
I'm here, when and if you need me/need to talk.
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sweet Girl I know♥ I am so happy that we are penpals, may it be letters or email♥
Kisses♥
honeyjojames
Jun. 10th, 2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
*hugs extra extra tightly*
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
♥Thank you so much Honey♥
aelia1980
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:22 pm (UTC)
Hi dear, I´m sorry to hear that you´re in so much pain! It´s so unfair, you´ve been through so much and are these horrible pains are still bugging you. Will they ever go away?

And the thing with your sister... It sucks so much that she follows you like this, even in your dreams. I wish you just could forget her but I know you probably can´t. I really hope you can be free of her soon, of the horrible things she says and does. You deserve so much better!

It sounds horrible barely to be able to cry. I have to admit, I like crying because generally, I feel so much better afterwards.

Hope you´ll be better soon

*hugs*
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
Hey darling♥
Thanks you so much for your kind words here♥
The pains will never go away, they will slowly get worse the rest of my life..but I was told about side effects before I started Chemo and Radiation..and as the other choice here was I would be dead noe, I know that I can get used to the pains..it just takes a little time to adjust.
Talking with Mum and not going to the birthday yesterday, made me feel better...and Benedicte got her present anyway, so she didn´t miss me that much..

I really wish I couldjust cry, but that means not takind the anti depressents for a while, and I am not able to handle that..

♥Tank you for being here for me no matter what darling♥
bluedelft
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
((HUGS))

Sometimes crying is the best thing to do!

((MORE HUGS))
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
♥Hugs back♥
Thanks honey, I wish I could...
And sorry for you getting into the middle of this. Normally I am a more happy girl, posting pictures of my nieces and things that makes me happy♥
Huggles♥♥
bluedelft
Jun. 10th, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
I'm all for venting and letting it all out! We all have days from time to time and I can understand why you would be so frustrated and feeling like you do.

((MORE HUGS))
burned_phoenix
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry about the whole business with your sister *hugs* I know how much pain they can be and can cause. and it's even worse when kids are involved.

I'm glad you have your mom though :) and you have us, always *snuggles*


love you tons!!
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 05:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling, yeah you know how sisters can drive you insane..
I miss Rebecca and Benedicte, but I spend time with them, when they are at Mums.
I could not do this or anything without her....and I really have the best friends in the world here♥
Love you♥
burned_phoenix
Jun. 10th, 2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
yeah, I see my niece and nephew's at my mom's place too :)

you deserve the best friends in the world, sweetie *snuggles*
pippii
Jun. 13th, 2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
Have I told you that one of my bestest frinds in the world, comes to visit me in the fall???
♥Kisses♥

awww where are your cute icon from?
burned_phoenix
Jun. 13th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
oh, really? hmmm, who could that be?? :D *clings*

that one is from Queer as Folk, the US version. I think it was from a dream sequence, but they look so loving and affectionate right there, it's just a special hug to me, and only the most precious people get it :)
jojothecr
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
♥Thanks Babe♥♥
Kisses
arrow
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
Awww sweetie you should be able to cry whenever you feel the need to. Its never good keeping things inside. I'm always here if you need a friend! <3

No worries about not commenting we all know you're busy and if you arent feeling well rest and dont push yourself. We all understand.

I hope you feel better soon! ♥
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling♥ I wish I could cry, but I can´t handle the consequences of not getting my anti depressives. I´m afraid I would cry for a year then;)
I am so lucky to have an amazing friend like you, and I do read your posts and think about you and your Mom.
♥Love you hon♥
babycin
Jun. 10th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
I'd like to blow away every ounce of your pain...
Love you from the bottom of my heart.
pippii
Jun. 10th, 2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you My Sunshine♥
Knowing you are here, makes me feel so much better♥
Love you darling♥
zomzoms
Jun. 10th, 2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry to hear about all the pain you have been in, both physical and emotional - I know what it's like and can sympathise, it wears you down and sometimes the best thing to do is have a cry. In fact there isn't anything wrong with a good cry. :)

My hands are exactly the same of yours. I'm forever dropping things because of the arthritis. My thumb and first finger on my right hand are both severely swollen at the moment, (they almost feel broken) so I have to wear my 'resting' hand splint.

I can understand how you feel about morphine. I have used morphine patches for the pain but that's only when it is so intense I can't function. The rest of the time I have extra strong pain medication (which makes me feel sick and dizzy) plus I have to inject a medication into my stomach every week, for my arthritis. It's never going to go away or get any better, and as much as I hate it, I have to just get used to the pain. I find heat pads, help somewhat as do the splints. Can you get hand splints?

As for your sister you have to try not to let her get to you - which is easier said than done. I'm glad that you have your mum there. Give her a massive hug from me. :)

Take care, love and massive hugs. ♥ xxx

p.s I have some more ebooks if you would like them. xx
pippii
Jun. 13th, 2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh Swweetie, you have no idea how glad and grateful I am to have you here. Even if you are having a bad day and are in pain, you always take time to try to make me feel better. Thank you so much for that.♥
I can´t wear hand splints like yours, because of the lymph oedema I have. I need to move my hands and joints all the time, to keep them movable. But I have some soft blue ones that I do use some days if I am going crazy over it...

I know I need to let go of my sis, and I am doing better today, not thinking about her or dreaming about her last night.

My Mum sends all her love and thoughts to you too.
♥Love you♥

Lol I would love more books, but what can I give you in return??
schnute23
Jun. 10th, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC)
Oh Honey, so so sorry that you*ve all that pain :((( It's not fair!!

Wish I could do something for you!!! <3333333333

*sends you lots of hugs and kisses*

And your sister is such a **************************** :(( Omg how much I hate her for making you feel even worse ://

Edited at 2012-06-10 06:41 pm (UTC)
pippii
Jun. 13th, 2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
Ohhh Steph, just you being here makes me so happy. I´m gonna be an Aunty in October right?? that means so much to me;)

My sis is just that♥♥♥ But please don´t stress over her, I get over her, I always does...
♥Love you♥
haldoor
Jun. 10th, 2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I don't know you well, but I can certainly understand your frustration and pain over all of this (not just the physical). Good luck with dealing with it as you have to. *more hugs*
pippii
Jun. 13th, 2012 02:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you honey, you just being here, even if you just ended up in the mess here, means so much to me. Most of my posts really are happy and nice ones, I promise.
I got breast cancer 5 years ago and suffers from a load of side effect from the treatment, that is where all the pain comes from.
♥Huggles♥

Awwww your icon is soooo cute♥
haldoor
Jun. 14th, 2012 10:48 am (UTC)
Oh please don't worry! Your LJ is just that; you can talk about whatever you like! Thank you for explaining; I'm here to do whatever I can to help support you ♥

Thank you! It's a silly little icon I made myself about some cartoon characters! ;-)
lisaj67
Jun. 10th, 2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
Hugs you hun xx
pippii
Jun. 12th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much Lisa♥
silverraven
Jun. 11th, 2012 12:01 am (UTC)
Oh, sweetie *hugs you so hard*

Sometimes having a good cry is the best thing we can do for ourselves. I'm sending LOTS of positive thoughts your way! <3
pippii
Jun. 12th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
You are so sweet honey, and your positive thoughts means so much to me.
♥Huggles
shaunk00
Jun. 11th, 2012 02:33 am (UTC)
I know how you feel. When I was going through treatment I felt like I had to stay strong for my parents. I never really let anything out and I only look at key moments now. Bottling it all up and staying strong does have a lot of negative effects on your physical and mental health but it takes time to fully put your walls back down and unleash all the pain, anger and upset that has built up over the years.
The 10 year mark is fast approaching for me and there's still a lot of things hiding in the back of my mind. </p>

I hope you're ok
Lots of love
Shaun xXx

pippii
Jun. 13th, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
Hey darling♥ It is so nice to know that I am not the only one that feel the way that I do in the situation that both of us are in. Not that I am happy that you are in the same situation, but you know how it is, because you live it like I do.
I know I have those walls and have had them for five years now, and I am so afraid what happens if they break.
I have my 5 years of finding my tumor later this month, and that makes me feel so weird..
♥Love you honey♥
Hugs
asilia
Jun. 11th, 2012 04:55 am (UTC)
*hugs*

So sorry to hear you haven't been doing well :(

I was on anti-depressants for a while and they made me so numb, I hated it. Although without them I was an emotional mess so I guess I needed them at the time. But yeah, I know the feeling of being unable to cry.

Just try to relax and do whatever you feel like doing - we all love you and won't think any less of you if you're not around all the time! ♥
pippii
Jun. 13th, 2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
♥Hugs back♥
Thank you darling.
I don´t mind my anti-depressives so much, as I know I will be a complete crying non-funktional mess if I give them up. But they do prevent me from crying and I miss that sometimes....
Thank you for your sweet words honey♥
Hugs
i_o_r_h_a_e_l
Jun. 11th, 2012 06:14 am (UTC)
Oh honey I'm so sorry. :(

*hugs you tight*
pippii
Jun. 12th, 2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you honey
♥hugs
cmc1964
Jun. 11th, 2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
Hi Sweetie!
I´m so sorry to hear that you`re not doing well and you in so much pain. I wish, I could help and make it better.
Take your time, and when you are ready and feeling better then you can commenting. We`ll wait.
Get better soon, hon! Gently hugs!
pippii
Jun. 12th, 2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
Hey Darling, thank you so much for your care and concern, it means so much to me.
I am lucky to have a friend like you here♥
♥Hugs back
sikeminatural
Jun. 11th, 2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
pippii
Jun. 12th, 2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you♥
elebridith
Jun. 11th, 2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
Oh sweetie. *hugs* Don't work yourself up over commenting, your health is more important! Love you too!
pippii
Jun. 12th, 2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your kind words sweetheart♥
Love you♥
dreamers_dh
Jun. 11th, 2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, sweetie!

I'm so sorry that you have so much pain right now :(
I wish I could do something for you *hugs*
pippii
Jun. 12th, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Hey hon,
Thank you for your concern.
Being here means so much to me, thank you for that.
♥hugs♥
babydracky
Jun. 13th, 2012 10:02 am (UTC)
My Kastanje Honey!
I'm really sorry about all the pain you have to endure and you're always so very courageous about it. I wish I could help.
I think it is a good think to cry from time to time when you really need it. I have to admit that it is my bad that I never cry too because you keep everything inside and it isn't really safe I think.
I wish your pain would leave you alone.
*HUGS YOU SO VERY TIGHT*
pippii
Jun. 13th, 2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
Hey Sweeite♥

Thank you so much for your kind and lovely words, they mean the world to me.
I wish I could get a good cry, but I keep it all in, that is how I am...
Just remember that you and my gorgeous nephew makes me sooooo happy, and helps me get by in life♥
♥Hugs and love you so much Sweetie♥
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com