?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I ACTUALLY BURNED WATER!!!

More about that later;)
This post will be about the past week, my dreams/nightmares, family and pictures.
So be warned!

But starting last Saturday the 26th, Mum and I went to Thea´s birthday party.



We were the only ones invited, but Thea and Sarah was ok with that.
We had bought a Disney Flynn Ryder soft toy doll, for Thea as she wanted him to be her boyfriend, and she was very happy with it. We had already given her two Monster High dolls on her actual birthday. We had bought a DVD for Sarah, season two of “The Royal”; it is her absolute favourite TV show ever. She has a crush on “Alun”. Her parents was impressed that she understood when it was without Danish subtitles, but she got season one before Easter and have watched that one repeatedly.

26maj2012 00
Thea and the cake

26maj2012 01
Sarah

The weather was wonderful so we sat outside, had coffee and homemade buns and cake. Balder and Nanna was running around with their dog Audi and had a blast.

I spend a lot of time playing with Sarah and Thea as usual, and before we left my SIL cut both mine and Mums hair. (She was a hair dresser before she became Health care assistant)

26maj2012 04
Thea being cute

26maj2012 08
Sarah when we played in the sandbox

26maj2012 09
Thea being a total flirt♥

It was a very lovely day.

I went to bed early that night as I had bought a ticket for the Stageit, Steve/Christian Rip City concert.
So I got up in the middle of the night and had a most enjoyable time♥
Because I am a fangirl I took pictures;)

27maj2012 01

27maj2012 03

27maj2012 13

Sunday was a quiet day;)

Monday was Whit Monday a Holiday. I had all but gotten my medication and my coffee, before Sarah called and asked if she and Thea could visit. Turned out My SIL was working and my Bro was painting the terrace.
I just had a shower and then they were here. So we drew pictures, watched “Mr Poppers Penguins” and had pop corn (and if you haven’t watched that movie you should, it is adorable)
This is where the burned water comes into play!
Sarah wanted tea, so I put the casserole with water on the stove and went to watch the movie a little!! But……we all forgot until some weird sound came from the kitchen. A sort of cracking, and I remembered…So I cursed, Sarah shouted and Thea squealed and we all ran to the kitchen…no water, but a poor casserole with a thick layer of black goo.
I was in kind of a shock of actually burned water, so Thea spend a lot of time soothing me and assuring me, that she still loved me ;)
But we made the tea and watched the movie.

Around 3.00 PM Mum came by with Balder and Nanna, as they were invited. They got to spend some time with the girls before my SIL picked them up.
Mum and I had plans for cleaning up my balcony, and then I made Mexican pancakes with meat and vegetables and cheese.

The next days nothing really happened..exept for more dreams.
I have been sleeping really badly for two weeks, having nightmares and being unable to sleep at all. It drives me crazy, as on a normal day I am so tired, suffering from fatigue after the Radiation therapy. The nightmares has been about my sister (what else) she has been torturing me for 14 nights in a row and I was going crazy..finally I got so exhaused I could sleep and then I started dreaming other things. One night it was a bout my Mum working a cloning machine for babies and they all came out looking like Jensen as he is her favourite;) another night I dreamt I was working in the cleaning system again, and people wanted me to paint their bedroom;)
Those dreams are weird, but way better than the nightmares.

Other than that I am trying to help Mum with her finances.
Not that there is a big deal there, but her early retirement payment have changed due to some taxes from years ago.
As I actually get more from my disability pension, I try to help as best I can. It is not easy, but I try to get her to take my help. I´ve paid the gas for the car the last two months, and buy groceries for her too. You know, when you get two for a discount price I take one and get her the other. And When I cook I make sure there will be enough to give Mum some the next day – or ask her over for dinner.
I think that is the least I can do, she does so much for me, drives me and goes to the doctor and the hospital with me, helps me clean and that is things I can never ever repay her…

Next Tuesday the 5th, is Fathers Day here in Denmark.
So Mum and I will go to the cemetery with flowers and a present for Dad..And after I have invited Mum to dinner…pork chops, oven potatoes and root vegetable…and a few episodes of SPN, we are five episodes behind ;)

Other than that, I am getting into more pain. Two of my fingers on my right hand are getting stiffer, and I have serious problems bending the joints.
So please; If you want some earrings, a book mark or some key chains, please let me know, so I can keep my fingers as operative as possible.

On the bright side I have gotten a new honorary niece as one of my dear friends from my flist had her baby. But I can´t tell you anymore, until she announces it herself..but YAY..One honourable nephew and two nieces…Plus Matt and Briony..I am sooooo blessed♥

I think that is all for now.
♥Love you

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
zomzoms
Jun. 2nd, 2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
More beautiful pics of the girls as always. :)

What you said about helping your mum, is exactly how I am with my mum and sister - I always buy the 'buy one get one free' veggies/fruit so that they can have the 2nd item. Plus I give my sis money each month towards her car costs because she drives me everywhere - I don't even have to ask her.

Sorry to hear about your nightmares and trouble sleeping - although I have insomnia I rarely have nightmares (when I do they are about zombies - too much SPN!!!), I do have 2 re-occurring dreams (usually when I get stressed) one where I'm working in a shop and it's time for the shop to close but customers keep coming in so I can't close the door! The other involves me finding a room in my flat that I didn't know was there, it's brightly lit with golden sunshine even though there aren't any windows and it contains items/pics from my childhood, that I no longer have - I always feel sad when I wake from that one because I'd love to have or see the things again.

Take care. ♥ xx
pippii
Jun. 2nd, 2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you Darling♥

Before it was always my parents helping me out with money, if I got some unexpected bills or so. But after my Dad past, my Mum doesn´t have that kind of money.

I know she wants to help me, but I am trying to tell her, that she is doing so much for me(driving me places, helps me clean when I ask, and listen to me even if I need her five times a day..)

The two for one as you mention is what I do and pay the gas when I get a chance..the problem is that she doesn´t think that the things she does for me counts..so my big project now is to teach her to say "Thank you, Annette" when I give her something;)

As for the nightmares..well my Sis is getting to me right now, so that is why..
I hope you get to find your golden room again, it sounds soothing..
♥hugs nad kisses♥

(did you get my email from a few days ago?)


zomzoms
Jun. 2nd, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
I did get your email - you are welcome. I'm quite happy to pass the ebooks on for as long as you want them. :)
sarmsank
Jun. 2nd, 2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
Your nightmares might be related to your treatments. I know that weird dreams are better than nightmares. At least with weird dreams you can laugh at them because they rarely make sense!

I love the stories and pictures you share with us. It gives me a glimpse at your life and at a part of the world that I will never see or visit except thru your words.

You would be surprises at how many people do not try and help out their mother or father as they get older. Sometimes it is because of childhood trauma but a lot of times it is plain selfishness. When I was in St. Louis to visit my mom I did the best I could to help out. She told me she hated accepting anything (which I understood) but wasn't in the position to turn it down.

I am so sorry for your continual pain. I am sure your have exercises for your hands and know about the stress ball to squeeze and other stuff. How about some purple earrings to loosen those joints up? Or a bookmark? Or a key chain? My key chain for (which you made) my fan broke. It just fell apart. I wear the earrings you made so really I'll take anything that you made. Make one with a sign of hope. That's it - hope. So when I look at it I feel hope. Hmm I have no idea what that would look like, do you?

Wrote you a book here, best be getting going. Take care and know that people are thinking about you and rooting for you. Look forward to more from you.
pippii
Jun. 3rd, 2012 11:28 am (UTC)
Hey darling so happy to see you again♥

I do like the weird dreams a lot better, my brain is making weird things up when I sleep:)

I am so glad you like my pictures and my posts, I like sharing it with you♥

Ugggh I know about those selfish people that do not care about others than themselves..but I want to help my Mum with what I can, as she is doing so much for me..Paying for gas or sharing the groceries is what I can do, and I know that she likes it, even when she tells me I don´t have too...

I have exercises for my hands and my entire body, and it does help. It is just that it is getting a little worse all the time, and things take longer to do. But I know it could be a side effect from chemo and radiation..and I´ll take the pain anyday, over being dead.

Ohhh I´ll be glad to make you purple earrings honey. And some hope ones too, I have the perfect charms for that. You´ll get a bookmark and a new keychain too..what did the keycgain look like??

LOL here you have a book back;)
♥Thank you for your kind words.
♥hugs♥
sarmsank
Jun. 3rd, 2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
It was a good luck charm, a shamrock and a dagger key chain.

Hope your day is going well I off to see "Dark Shadows" with Johnny Depp. Hope it's a good film. "soft hugs" to you.
pippii
Jun. 3rd, 2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
Ohhh yes I´ll see what I can do.
I hope the movie is good and that you have a nice time.
♥huggles to you too♥
babycin
Jun. 2nd, 2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry about your nightmares and I'm sorry you are in pain.
I know I'm a bad friend and I don't even deserve you :(
I don't want to cause you more pain or stress... I really love you so much <3
pippii
Jun. 3rd, 2012 11:31 am (UTC)
Ohhhh Sunshine, why do you think you cause me pain and stress?? You really don´t do that.
I´m sorry if I made you think that, because I asked for more time with the betaing..I really truly love reading your stories, they are one of the highlights of my day.
You are an amazing sweet and caring friend and I am so happy and so lucky to have you♥♥♥
♥I love you too Sunshine♥
babycin
Jun. 3rd, 2012 12:07 pm (UTC)
Noooo! I didn't mean like that, I just felt selfish but... thank you! I love to know that my story cheers you up :))))
honeyjojames
Jun. 2nd, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
Awww, more great pics! I love to see your pictures - you have such a lovely family, the girls always look so happy when you spend time together!
Sorry to hear about the nightmares and the extra pain you are in. *hugs gently*
It's great that you try and help your mum out and vice versa! My mum and I do the same, try to help each other out, we always have one each of the two for a cheaper price offers too!
pippii
Jun. 3rd, 2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much honey, I am so happy you like my pictures. Thank you for the lovely words.
I do sleep better now, and the pain..well I know it will get worse, I just need to complain once in a while.
I´m glad to hear that you and your Mum does the same as Mum and me. It is impossible to shop for only one person here, so we share like you say...and Mum helps me so much, so this is a way I can do something for her.
♥hugs♥
i_o_r_h_a_e_l
Jun. 3rd, 2012 07:30 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you've had trouble sleeping. I hope you feel better now. :)
pippii
Jun. 3rd, 2012 11:17 am (UTC)
Thank you honey I do. Today I slept past the alarm clock;)
♥hugs
babydracky
Jun. 3rd, 2012 07:56 am (UTC)
I'm so very happy to see that you had a good week with the girls. They(re both so very adorable! ANd I have to say that Thea has very good taste!:p
I'm so sorry for the nightmares and I do hope that you'll sleep better from now on. *cuddles you*
You're such a wonderful woman my Kastanje Honey that's why your family is always growing up!^______^ And it is good you're taking care of your mum, I know she's a wonderful woman and deserves the best just like you♥
It's good that you visit your dad's grave for Father's Day. This year I'll try and go to mine. I still have problems to go to the cimetary. It's the way I am, I suppose.
Take care honey♥
*HUGS YOU TIGHT*
pippii
Jun. 3rd, 2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
Ohhh Sweetie thank you so much for your sweet and kind words♥ And Thea does have good tast, I woouldn´t mind being Rapunzel, if I could get Flynn Ryder;)
I dont have nightmares now, just the weird and rather funny dreams;)
You are so amazing and wonderful to me and my family, I wish I could do something for you too.
My Mum - and Dad too - have always been here for me no matter what, the biggest thing being everything to do with my cancer. They were there, and Mum still is, helping me grocery shopping cleaning, driving me everywhere, and just being here if I need to talk or rant or anything...
I think that if I can help her in any small way, be it gas or a dinner, I will...and Dad too. That is why we made the plans for Fathers Day.
You don´t have to apologuise to me for not visiting the cemetary. I know how hard it can be, and it is not that we only thing about our Dads when we are there? They are with us always and lives through us remembering and talking about them, right?
I love you so much Sweetie♥
And you do know that the honourable nephew I mentio here is Luka♥♥
Love and hugs and kisses♥
babydracky
Jun. 4th, 2012 09:22 am (UTC)
I perfectly understand you. I would anything for my mum♥
And you're right I do think about my dad everyday.
I'm really happy to know that you're proud of your little nephew^^ I really have to find some time to send you some recent pictures of him he is such a big boy now! Nearly standing on his legs on his own!;)
albertesmor
Jun. 3rd, 2012 03:43 pm (UTC)
Må tilstå jeg grinede af din overskrift, men ved at det kan gå rigtig galt.
Jeg var ved at sætte ild til hytten her i dag, med en majskolbe i mikroovnen, hold da op de danner meget røg. *host host*

Nyder som altid dine billeder og håber mareridtene holder sig væk.

kram
pippii
Jun. 3rd, 2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
LOL jeg grinede også da jeg var kommet over chokket;)

Ewwww Jeg håber du overlever røgen....
Nogle gange gør man bare noget der er så pinligt, men der er ikke noget at gøre;)

Jeg er glad for at du kan lide billederne, og ja mareridtene er væk i denne omgang.

♥knuser♥




Edited at 2012-06-03 05:00 pm (UTC)
daisychain1957
Jun. 3rd, 2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
Such lovely pics of your girls, and lucky you to go to the concert.

I hope your nightmares go, they really can't be pleasant

Take care of yourself

XxX ♥
pippii
Jun. 4th, 2012 08:33 am (UTC)
Thank you so much Susan♥
The nightmares are gone for now, so it is the weird dreams for me;)
♥You too darling♥
Hugs
jodean80
Jun. 4th, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
Happy belated Bday for Thea
She is adorable :)
And “Mr Poppers Penguins” is a great movie

I can has stuff ?? Really>>
I don't wear earnings; just bracelets
I can has a key chain with KANE and an spn symbol, please??
pippii
Jun. 5th, 2012 10:57 am (UTC)
Thank you so much Honey♥

Sure you can, I´ll see if I can make the keychain to your liking.

♥hugs
jodean80
Jun. 5th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
I have a spn symbol from you that I wear around my neck everyday
Everyday you are present in my life. I can't pick something and not think of you for a bit :)
Be it the necklaces with the spn charm or one of the charm bracelets
pippii
Jun. 9th, 2012 12:25 pm (UTC)
Awwwww thank you so much for your kind words sweetheart.
I made a Kane keychain to you yesterday, hope it will be to your liking. I´m gonna make a SPN one too, but in a diffrent style I think. I´ll try to mail them on Monday.
♥Big hugs♥
deanvica23
Jun. 25th, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
im sorry to miss all this posts.The third photo magnificent. thea had 5 i will try to find a gift for her.You took a photo of his gifts?
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com