?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HONEY I AM HO-OME!

I am up and running again – sort off.

My brother worked on my harddisk most of Saturday, but it was officially dead.
He managed to save all my documents though, and I am so grateful for that.
There I have all my pictures and photoes from years back; Pictures from my travels in Scotland with my parents, of me from my cancer treatment, pics of my parents and of Sarah and Thea years back.

But…. All the files I had on my desktop are gone 

That is sad because;
All my movies and episodes of Supernatural and Leverage are gone.
All my Steve Carlson/Christian Kane stuff, movies, interviews and videos.

All my books, like Pdfs that I have gotten as presents and bought myself, all my gorgeous erotic novels and all the fanfiction that I have written and collected over the years….gone…

All my Bosnia stuff, letters and pictures are gone…..

My brother have promissed to take another look at the harddisk to see if he can recreate some of the files, but he was not that optimistic.

Then again; I value more all my pictures if I have to choose, and I can try to recreate my lost movies and books…If you have any idea where I can go to do that, please let me know;)

Thank you for all your nice comments, I promise to answer them all.

♥Love you♥

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
deanvica23
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:19 pm (UTC)
Im sorry that you lost lot babyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

You buy a new harddisk? and your files wasnt engraved?
I make always that. Love.
pippii
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks Love..my brother had a harddisk he gave me and put the files he saved on it..But I lost a lot of files:(
♥Love you♥
silkmoth101
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:24 pm (UTC)
Oh God, I'm sorry to hear this. :(

For Leverage, you can go here: http://completetvseason.blogspot.de/search/label/Leverage

For Supernatural, you can go here: http://completetvseason.blogspot.de/search/label/Supernatural

I hope that helps. *hugs+
pippii
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetheart♥
I´m gonna take a look at the links here, thank you so much for that♥
♥Hugs and kisses♥
angelilkailma
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:25 pm (UTC)
can I help you?
pippii
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:48 pm (UTC)
I don´t know sweetheart.
If you have some links - in english - maybe that could help.
But if not, that is ok too♥
Kisses
angelilkailma
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
I can give you some links on retracer, if you want)))
zomzoms
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you are back and you are right, the pictures are more important than any of the other stuff.

I lost a tonne of stuff with the demise of Mega-upload so now keep all my data, books, pics etc backed up on an external hard-drive.

Are there any particular authors you like - I have over 2Gb of ebooks in pdf, epub and mobi format and will quite happily email you files/copies.

I have some Kane/Carlson music - not a lot but again I am more than happy to share it. xxx
pippii
Apr. 23rd, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
You are so right, the pictures are the most important. I actually feel a little bad that I miss my books and shows so much...

I will be sure to make backup files from now on!!

Awww thanks honey; well I love RJ Scott(but maybe I can ask Dix to send the books again)I had some lovely erotics(don´t know if that is your thing) but Evangeline Anderson and writers like that;)

If you want to share your music I will be so happy..I´ve bought some cd´s as DL, and I know that I can buy them again..but it is sooo sad to loose things like that.

♥Love you♥
zomzoms
Apr. 23rd, 2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
I just looked I don't have anything by R J Scott but I do have Evangeline Anderson's The last Bite. I have some other M/M stuff you might like that I can send too. Do you want to PM me your email and I'll send what I have.

It'll probably be in an hour or so because I'm in the middle of packing boxes. xx
pippii
Apr. 23rd, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
Ohh I would love that, thanks.

I´ll PM you now.
♥hugs♥
onci_dium
Apr. 23rd, 2012 03:02 pm (UTC)
I can help get your CK and SC and Leverage back. All you'd need to do is send me a thumb drive. I have it ALL
pippii
Apr. 23rd, 2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much darling♥
Just one thing - that I am a complete moron here...a thump drive is a USB Drive that I send you in the mail, right? If I am right how many GB do you need?
Thank you for helping me.
♥hugs♥
onci_dium
Apr. 23rd, 2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is :) And that would depend on what all you need.

Did you also want all of CK's movies included? Because those run about 1 G each, Lev eps about 350 MB and I have about 7 G of pictures and all

Plus little extras like a Stageits and all

A 32 should do to start
pippii
Apr. 23rd, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
I would love all of the movies too please...

Again being stupid here..
I have one that takes 1GB, where I a few documents on, and one 8GB, the one my bro used to save my documents on, but that was just about 1,25 GB he said...if it is not enough, I can buy some new ones next week..
Thank you for being so helpfull - and patient;)
♥hugs♥

LOL your icon is adorable♥
onci_dium
Apr. 23rd, 2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
You gotit, bb :) Nothign more entertaining than watching Ck play the World's Most Uncomfotable Gay Man opposite Zach Braff ;)

You're not being stupid, don't worry :D I answer stupid questions all the time, and these ain't them.

I think it'd be best to get a new one next week with a 32 G capacity and empty, like I said, i gotta lotta CK and SC stuff.

And no problem, i've done this before, which is why I now have my 2 TB external and EVERYTHING gets backed up on there.

LOL Yeah, candygramme made it for me from an very cute pic. CK really was drinking beer at 10am
jojothecr
Apr. 23rd, 2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, crap, that sucks!!! I'm sorry. Anything I can do to help?
pippii
Apr. 24th, 2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
It really sucks..
Well onci_dium will get me all my Steve/Chris stuff and more back;)
But if you know any links to good podfics or e-books, or J2, I would be grateful.
♥hugs♥
babydracky
Apr. 24th, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
Oh... It's good you could save your pistures but I'm sad you couldn't get anything else back -_-
You should but a Driver, you know, so you could keep eveything there too.
pippii
Apr. 24th, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
LOL I know that! Just didn´t get around to doing it..I will now;)
♥Kisses
kadams27
Apr. 25th, 2012 01:03 am (UTC)
Looks like you're sorted for the Chris/Steve stuff but let me know if there's anything else I can do
pippii
Apr. 25th, 2012 04:16 pm (UTC)
LOL yes onci_dium is on the case;)
Thank you for offering, if you have any good links or e-books or anything I will appresciate it, as I lost Everything!
♥hugs♥
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com