?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

THANK YOU, UPDATE AND A NEW FAMILY MEMBER



First of all; THANK YOU SO MUCH, to all the wonderful cute Blue Dragons. I would love to thank you all in person, but it would take the entire post, so I’ll do it here:
THANK YOU, I HAVE THE BEST FRIENDS IN THE WORLD.

Now a small update on things here…first, I am still sick. Not as bad as I have been, but still coughing, getting fevers on and off and not much voice. It is better, people can understand me, but it is not good. But it gets better day by day, and I hope that next weekend I will be fine again.
I spend ½hour on the phone with Sarah today and she understood me;)

Next; the allotment, or rather the money from it. Remember I told you my cousin would pay a specific day and didn’t. Turned out he had forgotten. Mum talked with him and he told her next Tuesday..the entire week went, no money. Mum contacted him again, he forgot;)..then the Monday after almost the entire amount of money was on Mums account, even if Mum just asked for 1/10th of the money. The rest will come this week and then the allotment will be his.

It was nice with the extra money. I paid Mum what I owed her, it feels sooooo good;) I also paid half of the last car bill, feels good too..

Then I spend some money on me, bought things that I really wanted as a luxury…
Some books on Amazon.co.uk,




Two of the books I´ve bought..If you are not familiar with RJ Scott`s work, please check her out, she is the most amasing M/M writer

a lot of charms and pearls for all your key-,bag- and clothes charms, earrings and necklaces and whatever I can come up with for you.

I have send Kane/Carlson/ TLOR/ other charms to burned_phoenix, elebridith and jesco0307, as you guys are the ones I can find that I’ve promised charms.
If anyone else here know that I have promised you a charm or five, or just remembered that you want a charm from me, please please tell me. It is not that I do not want to make it for you, maybe I’ve just forgotten..AND REMEMBER, you help me too, by asking for some kind of jewellery, as I can exercise my fine motor skills and my stiff fingers, by making things for you;)

I’ve bought a few presents for Mum and some for Sarah and Thea too..

I also bought myself a new printer/scanner/ copy machine…
The one I have has been faithful for more than seven years, but it died two weeks ago….RIP….
And as I’ve gotten extra money, a new one was a big priority.
I got a nice new one, but I wont be installing until tomorrow…I need to feel on top of everything before I get started on anything technical.

I’ve saved some money for my birthday in April. As my past three birthdays 40, 41 and 42, went up in flames - my Dads sickness and such - I’ve decided I would try to make my 43rd birthday count. It is a weird number, but as I don´t have the fortune to be sure I will turn 45 or 50, I think 43 is a good number for something special…
After talking to Mum and Sarah, it will most likely be a Build-A-Bear birthday for Mum, my four nieces and me, so that are the plans for now.

Last but not least: TATAAAAAA…..we have gotten a new baby in our middle..Mum has bought another dog!! A tiny pug girl that is actually Balder´s niece!
She is a tiny little girl, one of a batch of eight…but she has a lazy eye, her right eye is not as open as it should be, so she was on “sale”. Mum found her 1½ minute after she was up on the Facebook site, costing 1/3 of the original price..and as Mum had gotten money from the allotment too….She bought Nanna!!!

Nanna and her “mum” came to visit yesterday and I took a few pictures.

Mum and Nanna


Nanna

Nanna and Me

The dogs real name is Pia, but Mum named her Nanna..first, Nanna was Balders wife in the Northern Mythology..and second, Pia is the name of my sis……..

She will be delivered on Thursday March 1st.
So yesterday I’ve bought a cute dog basket and today I bought a pink toy pig that squeals, for Nanna too;)

So I think this is the most important news from me right now;)
♥Love you all♥

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
blueeyedliz
Feb. 28th, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Really hope you start to feel better soon. Nanna is SO cute! *sends hugs to you all*

PS: Is there anything you would like that I can send to you for your birthday? :)
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling, I do feel better now, just a bit of coughing left. My voice is coming back too, now I can talk on the phone;)

Nanna is sooooo cute and Mum is so exited about getting her.

♥Hugs back♥

Aww you are so sweet..I do love postcards and ear rings;)

daisychain1957
Feb. 28th, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Really good to hear from you Annette and know you are on the mend.

Glad your allotment money has come through - and given you the opportunity for a little spending spree - hee your mum's new puppy is cute :D :D - but I agree you need to change her name!

Lots of love XxX
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much Susan.

I´m actually bad with money like that. I don´t save them for a rainy day or so, I just want to buy some things for myself and then presents for Mum, Sarah and Thea, I love to spoil them;)

Nanna is adorable, and I´m happy she gets that name, as I really would have a problem with Pia, to many bad memories there....

♥Hugs and Love♥
jojothecr
Feb. 28th, 2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
Oh my God, I love that tattoo. I don't know that author, or her stories, but she got me with the cover. Oh, I know, I'm way too easy. lol

Awww, Nanna is so adorable! And she looks so troubled with all the wrinkles on her face. ♥

I really hope you'll get to celebrate at least 99th birthday! :)

*hugs*
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
LOL I knew you would. That tattoo is actually a big part of the plot in the story.
Diane, as her real name is, have been writing J2 fics here for years, under the LJ-names, Garvaldmains, Sorsd and Karfraegh, maybe you know some of them?
She re-wrote them and got them published. She is an amazing writer and a really good personal friend of mine, go read her;)

Nanna really is cute, but I´m afraid the wrikles will stay, just look at Balder;)

Aww thank you, then you´ll come celebrate with me?

♥Hugs♥
schnute23
Feb. 28th, 2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
Oh Honey, so sorry to hear that you are still sick :(( I wish I could do something for you. But all I can do is to send some warm hugs ♥

Awwwwwwwwwwwwww the little doggie is OVERCUTE :D Love the name, too <3 <3

So we can come over and celebrate your bday with you?! ;))

*SMOOCHES*
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks Sweetheart, virtual warm hugs are the best♥
She IS! so lovely, and great name Mum chose♥

You are welcome, we are gonna make a bear, thats so fun;)

♥Kisses♥
princesslanie
Feb. 28th, 2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
yay glad your doing a bit better. it's always great to get money. rj is on my list of to be bought :). build a bear birthday sounds fun. puppy is adorable. hugs.
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks you Honey♥
RJ is amazing, I love her books, buys the paperback, so I can read them when I have to stay in bed.

Sarah is all for a birthday in build a bear, so I think it can be fun.

Awwww thanks♥
♥Hugs
elebridith
Feb. 28th, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, she's adorable! *pets*
Are the books only for Kindle? Or can you get them as pdf?
Whee, charms!!! *smishes*
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 02:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks you darling, she really is;)

Here is a link to her the books on Silver Publising, and the formats..

https://spsilverpublishing.com/index/book_authors_id/28/typefilter/book_authors?sort=20a&page=1

LOL I hope you like them, let me know if you want more..

♥Loves♥
(no subject) - elebridith - Mar. 8th, 2012 08:52 am (UTC) - Expand
honeyjojames
Feb. 28th, 2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
Hope you feel better soon, sweetie! Having some extra money is awesome - sounds like you're enjoying it! *hugs*
Awwww, Nanna is soooooooooo cute! ♥
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks Honey, I am feeling better now.
I love extra money, I just love buying presents to Mum, Sarah and Thea outside Birthdays and Christmas;)
Thank youuuuuu, she is adorable♥
Hugs
bombom_mamasita
Feb. 28th, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
I just melted! That puppy is so cute.

And hey! positive thinking, you better stay positive and have a great time.
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:45 pm (UTC)
LOL thanks hon, she really is.
Ohh I am all for positive thinking 99% of the time, just gets a little blaah sometimes;)
I´m sure the birthday will be fun.
♥hugs♥
silverraven
Feb. 29th, 2012 03:01 am (UTC)
OMGOSH, PUPPY!! She is so adorable, that curl tail and face wrinkles and those puppy-dog brown eyes *melts* ♥

Hope you feel better soon, hon! *hugs gently*
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you so so much darling, she is sooo cute and so tiny;)
I do feel better now, just coughing a little..and my voice is better now.

♥hugs♥

PS, can I send you something to the address you send me which was your house?
(no subject) - silverraven - Mar. 1st, 2012 02:13 am (UTC) - Expand
rottweiler7692
Feb. 29th, 2012 04:56 am (UTC)
Keep getting better! *hugs*

The puppy is sooo cute. :)
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:41 pm (UTC)
Awwww thank you so much honey♥
Hugs
goldbandlily
Feb. 29th, 2012 09:49 am (UTC)
OMG, the puppy is so cute!! *_*

I hope you'll feel better soon. *hugs*
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 12:41 pm (UTC)
She is;)
Thank you so much darling♥
Hugs
babydracky
Feb. 29th, 2012 09:51 am (UTC)
Awww! My Kastanje Honey I'm so very happy to hear from you. I'm sorry to know that you still feel sick but it's good to know that you feel better!
Nanna is just the most adorable thing ever! And I'm pretty sure they'll get along with adorable Balder!:)) I don't see anything wrong with her eye, but whatever she got the best family ever!♥
I think 43 is really good to celebrate too!
I'm glad you and your mum got the money because, hey!, it helps!

LOVE YOU SO VERY MUCH!
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
Awwww thank you Sweetie, I didn´t mean to scare you.
Nanna is go sweet and cute, and it seemed that Balder liked her, the hour they spend together. We are so exited about tomorrow.
You have to look really hard to see that one eye is smaller than the other. It just means that she can´t be used in competisions. But Mum don´t do that anyway so it doesn´t matter.
LOL I have a feeling that 43 is a good age to celebrate in a Bear shop;)
It does help having extra money it really do..

♥LOVE YOU SO MUCH SWEETIE♥

(no subject) - babydracky - Mar. 5th, 2012 09:16 am (UTC) - Expand
dreamers_dh
Feb. 29th, 2012 10:51 am (UTC)
Oh... Nanna looks so sweet and cute!
*wants to cuddle her too*

Did you read my PM the other day?
You asked for my book list and I didn't get an answer

I hope you feel better real soon!
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 03:00 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks she really is♥

I did, and I am so sorry that I haven´t answered you yet. There are a few books I will love to read, I´ll PM you asap, promise.

♥HUGS♥
cmc1964
Feb. 29th, 2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hi sweetie! It`s so good to hear from you! Hopefully you are feeling real better soon! *send lots of good vibes*
Greetings to your mom and congrats to your new Family-Member it`s sooo cute!!! ;)
*hugs you tight*
pippii
Feb. 29th, 2012 03:02 pm (UTC)
Hey Sweetheart, thank you so much. I do feel better today.
I´ll tell Mum congrats from you, she is so exited about tomorrow, and Nanna is the sweetest pup;)
♥hugs back♥
asilia
Mar. 1st, 2012 06:04 am (UTC)
Feel better soon :*

Nanna is adorable, aww.
pippii
Mar. 1st, 2012 10:06 am (UTC)
Thanks darling, I do feel better now.

She really is, and she arrives in an hour or so, squeeee;)
♥hugs
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com