?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HAPPY HAPPY POST

Yesterday Mum and I was looking after Thea(my bros youngest) and Benedicte(my sis youngest)
We went to the Mall to Build-a-bear as I had given Benedicte a giftcard for Christmas, and she wanted to use it..
Thea was the first to find a bear;) we had decided that she was gonna get one too..


She named it Hello Kitty;)

Benedicte finally landed on a rabbit that she named Therecia


Mum bought a raccon for herself and bought me a beaver;)


Thea and her bear



Benedicte and her rabbit



Mum and the kids



Me and the kids



Thea and my cane;)

We had a great day♥

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
angieobsessed
Feb. 10th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
great to hear that you are feeling Ok and that you and the kids had a great shopping day.

hugs

ps: did I thank you personally yet for your awesome Xmas present? I feel so bad for not having doen that yet. &hearts you!
pippii
Feb. 10th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
♥kisses♥
Tahnk you for your comment honey♥
I am so happy that you like the present I send you♥
Love you so much♥♥
(Deleted comment)
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank youuuu♥
(Deleted comment)
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
LOL she loves my cane. She loves to play with it and then she dances around the living room with it;)
She is adorable..
♥hugs
ckll
Feb. 10th, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
So pretty and adorable pics :D
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you my Sweet♥♥
silkmoth101
Feb. 10th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
You know how big my smile is when I read your topic line, Happy, Happy Post? *squishes you*
You look all so happy, sweetie! ♥
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
Awww honey thank you so much♥ I was happy it was an amazing day..
♥hugs and love♥
gooferdusty
Feb. 10th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
please tell me you named your beaver jim. This would make my day lol! :)
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
LOL now I have;) I called him Mr Beaver so now he has a first name too...Jim Beaver, perfect.
♥kisses♥
honeyjojames
Feb. 10th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, what lovely pics! You and your mum look so happy to be with the kids! I love the bear that Thea got! The rabbit is so cute too!
*hugs*
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:30 pm (UTC)
♥hugs♥ Glad you like the pics..we had such an amazing day and the bears are so cute♥
burned_phoenix
Feb. 10th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
awwww, soo cute! all of you, including bears and bunnies :)
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much darling♥ we had such an amazing day with the kids..
♥love you♥
deanvica23
Feb. 10th, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
so sweet. im in love with Therecia
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
LOL Therecia is really cute♥
♥kisses♥
andrea_ze
Feb. 10th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Hi.
It´s awesome that you´re feeling okay and happy!
And those are gorgeous pics---!!!!!!
Btw, you also LOOK good and happy - what sometimes is nice to hear, I think!
(Right now I look like crap - being ill since ...ever. Red nose, bloodshot eyes...you get the picture! - and people tell me i do.*sighs*)


Built-a-Bear is soooo cool.
We don´t have this in Germany (well, I never found one) and my sis and I made us twin-teddies when we were in Chicago at the Navy Pier!
We choose a plain brown and a creme white bear and stuffed them pretty "Hard" so they would be able to stand in those tinny shoes. And we bough costumes!
I now own "Huggy van Kenobi" a mighty Jedi-Bear and my sis owns gentle yet independent "Princess Leia Fur-gane"..."Bear Wars" rules!
I think those are pretty cool names and we made quite a show at the shop naming them and chosing the dresses.
Wer are such dorks, going 30 and 34 this year! *lol*
Teddies drove german custom officers nuts - due to their voices and the "HEART" shown on the x-rays! They acutally considered whether to open our teddies nor not anc chekc if it´s no drug or bomb or something!!!!! *growls* Finally they were okay, but...still.

U.S. costums were much more relaxed. The women even listend to the voices of our teddies to hear what they were saying. ("May the force be with you!" and "I´ve a bad feeling about this!" and the Star Wars theme song.)

Anyway...
Great *hug* and have fun!

pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Awww such a cute story♥
Maybe you could post pics of Bear Wars one day;)
I´m glad you and your sis didn´t got arrested for having someone with a heart in you suitcase;)
"Wer are such dorks, going 30 and 34 this year! *lol*"
Well I´m almost 42 and I have 7 big bears and 4 small ones and my Mum,61 have 12 bears;)
♥big bear hugs♥

andrea_ze
Feb. 12th, 2011 10:25 am (UTC)
Hi...well i WOULD post, if I could figure out how to put pics in comments...*headscratch*
I will try...again.

Anyway, have a glorious weekend.
babydracky
Feb. 10th, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Awww!! A so lovely post!
The girls and the "teddy" are adorable^^
The Hello Kitty one is really cute♥
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
♥hugs you♥
Thank you sooo much sweetie♥
The kids are adorable and we have such fun with them.
LOL Thea had no doubt that she wanted that bear and that its name was Hello Kitty;)
♥love you
bflyw
Feb. 10th, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
Lovely!

I haven't dared to take my girl to build-a-bear - I fear she will go amok! She has a serious amount of bears, I think something around 150... and she can never get enough. I have no idea what my parents mean when they claim she gets it from me! *blinks innocently*
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh you have to take her, but I´m sure she´ll run amok;)
Build-a-bear is amazing, I ahve 7 big bears and 3 small from there - and a load of other teddies, I´ve been collecting since I was a little girl..so I fully understand her - and you♥
Klemmer
billysgirl5
Feb. 10th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Looks like y'all and a full, fun-filled day! Looks like everyone was enjoying themselves!
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
We were;) We always enjoys when we get to spend time with some of the kids, and buil-a-bear is such a fun place..
♥huggles♥
fabilimah
Feb. 11th, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
CUUUUTE!!!!
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
Thank youuuu my Pada-girl♥
alvieramarisha
Feb. 11th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
You look so happy !!!
And the children are so cute !!!
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
The kids are so great and we had such a wonderful day with them♥
Hugs
a_phoenixdragon
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
Awwwww!! I love these piccies!! They are so cute!! And the pics of you and your Mum with the kiddos - so precious!!

*Tackle!Loves!*
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:36 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww thanks darling♥ Glad you like the pictures too♥
Hugs and loves♥♥
bwc_baby
Feb. 11th, 2011 04:23 am (UTC)
Aw fun times! I've never built-a-bear!
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
You should then, it is such fun and they are soooo cute♥
(Deleted comment)
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
♥tight hug♥
Thank you darling, I like being happy now and then♥
Love you
(Deleted comment)
wincestuouslove
Feb. 11th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
So cute! The kids are beautiful.
Your sis married an asian? Just asking 'cos I'm asian too.
pippii
Feb. 11th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you sweetheart♥
My sis kids Rebecca and Benedicte are adopted from China, very lovely girls.
♥hugs
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com